http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/463
Title: | THE EFFECTS OF USING SCIENCE LEARNING UNIT VIA STEM EDUCATION ON SUNFLOWER SPROUT TO PROMOTE PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY OF MATTHAYOMSUKSA 1 STUDENTS ผลการใช้หน่วยการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวทางสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง ต้นอ่อนทานตะวัน เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 |
Authors: | SUTHIDA WANSUDON สุธิดา วันสุดล Chaninan Pruekpramool ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center |
Keywords: | ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา สะเต็มศึกษา Problem Solving Ability STEM Education |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of the research were to study the effects of using science learning unit via STEM education on sunflower sprout to promote problem solving ability of Matthayomsuksa 1 students in three aspects: (1) student problem solving abilities; (2) the science understanding of students; and (3) satisfaction with learning management in STEM science learning units. The pre-experimental research was used in this research. The sample group consisted of thirty samples of seventh grade students in the second semester of the 2018 academic year in a school under the area authority of the Bangkok Primary Education Service Area Office in the Huai Khwang District of the Bangkok metropolitan. The research instruments were comprised of:1) Matthayomsuksa 1 student’s problem solving ability test; 2) science understanding test; and 3) student’s satisfaction towards teaching and learning questionnaire. The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, one-sample t-test and t-test for dependent samples. The results proved the following: 1. The students’ problem solving ability mean scores, in overall and each component, after implementing the STEM science learning unit were higher than the ability before implementation with a statistical significance of .05 level (t = 9.417, p = .000). 2. The students’ science understanding mean score after implementing the STEM science learning unit was higher than before implementation with a statistical significance of .05 level (t = 18.508, p = .000). When compared to the criteria at sixty-five percent, students’ science understanding score after implementing the STEM science learning unit was higher than the determined criteria with statistical significance of .05 level (t = 9.967, p = .000). 3. The students’ satisfaction towards learning with science learning unit mean scores overall and each aspect, after implementation of the STEM science learning unit were at a high level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้หน่วยการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ตาม แนวทางสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง ต้นอ่อนทานตะวัน เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โดยพิจารณาจาก 3 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียน 2) ความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน และ 3) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้หน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงทดลองขั้นต้น (The pre-experimental research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขตห้วยขวาง จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2) แบบวัดความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ และ3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบกลุ่มเดียวและแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างสัมพันธ์กัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาโดยภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบของนักเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังเรียนด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 9.417, p = .000) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 18.508, p = .000) และเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ ร้อยละ 65 พบว่า คะแนนความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนรู้ด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 9.967, p = .000) 3. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยภาพรวมและ รายด้านหลังเรียนด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ อยู่ในระดับมาก |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/463 |