THE EFFECTS OF GROUP COUNSELING POSITIVE MOTIVATION INTERVIEWING PROGRAM WITH FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE ENHANCEMENT ON FINANCIAL BEHAVIOR OF PRIVATE SCHOOL TEACHERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This experimental research aimed to compare financial behavior-cashflow management scores over time between four experimental groups; 1) a group participated in group counseling positive motivation interviewing program combined with financial knowledge enhancement, 2) a group participated in group counseling positive motivation interviewing program only, 3) a group participated in financial knowledge enhancement only, and 4) a control group, which did not participate in any program, using pre-test and post-test measurements. The sample consisted of 35 teachers from a private school in Nonthaburi province, divided into three experimental groups, two groups of 9 participants and one group of 8 participants, each participated in different programs and a control group of 9 participants which did not participate in any program. Data was analyzed using a mixed-design analysis of variance (One-within, One-between ANOVA) to compare cashflow management behavior scores over time between the experimental and control groups. The results revealed a significant interaction effect between the type of intervention program and time at the 0.05 significance level, F(3,31) = 16.99, p < .05, η²p = .622. Post-program, the results of cash flow management behavior score were significantly different between the four groups, F(3, 31) = 21.03, p < .001, η²p = .671. The experimental group participated in group counseling positive motivation interviewing program with financial knowledge enhancement (M = 4.35, SD = 0.39), as well as the group that participated in group counseling positive motivation interviewing program (M = 4.14, SD = 0.60), demonstrated significantly higher cash flow management behaviors score compared to the group that participated only in financial knowledge enhancement (M = 3.24, SD = 0.45) and the control group (M = 3.00, SD = 0.18), at the 0.05 significance level. Meanwhile, the group that participated only in financial knowledge enhancement was not significantly different from the control group. Concluded that there was a significant interaction effect between the type of intervention and time in cashflow management behavior, and the program with a positive motivation component was the most effective in enhancing the financial behavior of private school teachers.
งานวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนพฤติกรรมทางการเงินด้านการจัดการกระแสเงินสดในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มด้วยการสนทนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจเชิงบวกควบคู่กับการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงิน 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มด้วยการสนทนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจเชิงบวกเพียงอย่างเดียว 3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงินเพียงอย่างเดียว และ 4) กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมใด ๆ ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือครูโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 35 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ได้รับโปรแกรมที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มละ 9 คน จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มละ 8 คน จำนวน 1 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมจำนวน 9 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสม ในการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนพฤติกรรมการจัดการกระแสเงินสดในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการจัดการกระแสเงินสด และเวลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ F(3,31) = 16.99, p < .05, η²p = .622 หลังการทดลอง พบว่าระดับพฤติกรรมการจัดการกระแสเงินสดของทั้งสี่กลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, F(3, 31) = 21.03, p < .001, η²ₚ = .671 โดยกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มด้วยการสนทนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจเชิงบวกร่วมกับการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงิน (M = 4.35, SD = 0.39) และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มด้วยการสนทนาเพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจเชิงบวก (M = 4.14, SD = 0.60) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการจัดการกระแสเงินสดสูงกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับเพียงการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงิน (M = 3.24, SD = 0.45) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 3.00, SD = 0.18) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับเพียงการส่งเสริมความรู้ทางการเงินไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม จึงสรุปได้ว่าประเภทของโปรแกรมและเวลามีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการจัดการกระแสเงินสด และโปรแกรมที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านแรงจูงใจเชิงบวกมีประสิทธิผลสูงสุดในการเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมทางการเงินของครูโรงเรียนเอกชน
Description
Citation