THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT OPERATING SYSTEM FOR THAI HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study good practices in university-social engagement for Thai higher education institutions; (2) to develop a system for operating university-social engagement for Thai higher education institutions; and (3) to examine the appropriateness and feasibility of university social engagement operating system. The research is a research and development with three phases of research being conducted: Phase 1 studied good practice in the implementation of university-social engagement for Thai higher education institutions. The study was conducted by researching 27 documents and in-depth interviews with a group of 25 informants. Phase 2 was the development of a system for operating the university-social engagement for Thai higher education institutions. The study was conducted through a group discussion of eight experts. Phase 3 examined the appropriateness and feasibility for Thai higher education institutions and conducted a study using a form to evaluate the appropriateness and feasibility of the university-social engagement operating system for Thai higher education institutions. There were 60 people who responded. The statistics were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation; and a t-test. The results of this study indicated the following : Good practices according to EDGE Tool indicators, there are 18 practices, and 27 output practices. The results of developing a system for operating the university-social engagement for Thai higher education institutions had five elements and 13 sub-components. The results of examining the appropriateness and feasibility of the university-social engagement operating system for Thai higher education institutions had a mean of 4.18, a standard deviation is 0.690, and the overall feasibility with a mean of 4.07 and a standard deviation of 0.676. The usefulness of this research is that higher education institutions and government sector can apply this university-social engagement operating system for Thai higher education institutions to work with social in terms of policy according to the context of each institution in a directional manner. It also responds to the Higher Education Strategy and the National Strategy, including Sustainability Goals (SDGs).
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย 2) พัฒนาระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และ 3) ตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยมีการดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่1 ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ทำการศึกษาโดยการวิจัยเอกสารจำนวน 27 รายการ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบบันทึกและแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกึ่งมีโครงสร้างที่สร้างจากตัวชี้วัด EDGE Tool แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหา 0.91 ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ทำการศึกษาโดยการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 8 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสนทนากลุ่ม และระยะที่ 3 การตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ทำการศึกษาด้วยแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ผู้ตอบแบบประเมินมีจำนวน 60 คน สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่า t ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีตามตัวชี้วัด EDGE Tool ด้านปัจจัยนำเข้ามี 21 แนวปฏิบัติ ด้านกระบวนการมี 18 แนวปฏิบัติ ด้านผลผลิตมี 27 แนวปฏิบัติ ผลการสังเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดที่สังเคราะห์ใหม่มี 3ตัวชี้วัด 35 แนวปฏิบัติที่ดี ผลการวิจัยการพัฒนาระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย พบว่า มีองค์ประกอบของระบบตามทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลง 5 องค์ประกอบหลัก และ 13 องค์ประกอบย่อย และผลการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย พบว่า ความเหมาะสมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับ 4.18 และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.690 และความเป็นไปได้โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นกัน ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.07 และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.676 เทียบกับเกณฑ์ 3.51 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ คือ สถาบันอุดมศึกษา หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน สามารถการนำระบบการดำเนินงานพันธกิจสัมพันธ์มหาวิทยาลัยกับสังคมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ไปปรับใช้ในการทำงานเชิงนโยบายร่วมกับสังคมตามบริบทของแต่ละสถาบันได้อย่างมีทิศทาง ตอบสนองยุทธศาสตร์อุดมศึกษา ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติและเป้าหมายการพัฒนาความยั่งยืน (SDGs)