Title: THE EFFECTS OF PROTECTION MOTIVATION PROGRAM UTILIZING THE NUDGE THEORY ON FALL PREVENTION BEHAVIORS AMONG LATE ADULTHOOD
ผลของโปรแกรมแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคร่วมกับทฤษฎีสะกิดต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลาย
Authors: PANITA KOONTHAWEELAPPHOL
ภนิตา คูณทวีลาภผล
Amaraporn Surakarn
อมราพร สุรการ
Srinakharinwirot University
Amaraporn Surakarn
อมราพร สุรการ
amaraporns@swu.ac.th
amaraporns@swu.ac.th
Keywords: แรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค
ทฤษฎีสะกิด
พฤติกรรมป้องกันการหกล้ม
ผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลาย
Protection Motivation
Nudge Theory
Fall Prevention Behaviors
Late adulthood
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental study aimed to examine the effects of a protection motivation program utilizing nudge theory on fall prevention behaviors in late adulthood. The sample consisted of 44 individuals in late adulthood, divided into an experimental group (n=22) and a control group (n=22). A pre-test and post-test design was applied to both groups. The research instruments included a fall prevention behavior assessment and a protection motivation program utilizing the nudge theory on fall prevention behaviors. The program was implemented over six weekly sessions, each lasting 60 minutes. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results revealed that 1)The fall prevention behavior scores of participants who received the program were significantly higher after the intervention (p < .05); 2)The post-test scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group (p < .05). The program demonstrated an effect size of 0.95. These findings indicate that a protection motivation program combined with nudge theory can effectively promote fall prevention behaviors in late adulthood.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคร่วมกับทฤษฎีสะกิดต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลายจำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน โดยดำเนินการวิจัยแบบวัดก่อนและหลังในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้ม และโปรแกรมแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคร่วมกับทฤษฎีสะกิดต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลาย ซึ่งโปรแกรมฯดำเนินการทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)คะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ สูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2)คะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ สูงกว่าอาสาสมัครกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยโปรแกรมฯมีขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 0.95 จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคร่วมกับทฤษฎีสะกิดสามารถส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้ใหญ่ตอนปลายได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3876