Title: THE FORMATION AND DEVERLOPMENT OF ETHICAL SELF IN GAME-ADDICTED CHILDREN
กระบวนการสร้างและพัฒนาจริยธรรมแห่งตนของเด็กติดเกม
Authors: THANALIT KONGSILP
ธนฤทธ กองศิลป์
Chatupol Yongsorn
จตุพล ยงศร
Srinakharinwirot University
Chatupol Yongsorn
จตุพล ยงศร
chatupol@swu.ac.th
chatupol@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เด็กติดเกม
จริยธรรมแห่งตน
เทคโนโลยีแห่งอำนาจ
เทคโนโลยีแห่งตน
มิเชล ฟูโกต์
เรื่องเล่าเชิงวิพากษ์
game-addicted children
ethical of self
ethics of the self
technologies of the self
Michel Foucault
critical narrative inquiry
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research investigates the process of constructing and developing the ethics of the self in children who have been socially labeled as “game-addicted.” The objectives of the study are: (1) to analyze the discursive construction of the label “game-addicted child” and its consequences on those so labeled, (2) to examine how these children develop an ethics of the self in response to the power structures and stigmatizing narratives imposed by society, and (3) to understand the nature of such ethical self-development as a form of personal recovery and transformation. The study employs critical narrative inquiry within the framework of Michel Foucault’s theoretical concepts, particularly technologies of power and technologies of the self. Data were gathered through in-depth interviews with eight individuals who had previously been labeled as game-addicted, but who have since transformed their lives and now live with dignity and purpose. The study reveals that the label “game-addicted child” is not a neutral description but a power-laden construct shaped by institutions like families, schools, and mental health systems. These institutions use surveillance, stigma, and norms to define and exclude such children from the category of the “good child,” often resulting in diminished self-worth and social marginalization. However, participants did not remain passive. Through gaming, they engaged in emotional regulation, self-discipline, and the cultivation of personal responsibility—developing ethics of the self grounded in lived experience rather than imposed norms. Ultimately, they reconstructed new identities from fragmented pasts through reflection and conscious ethical choices and an affirmation of their humanity amid discursive oppression. Despite disciplinary power, their narratives affirm the enduring human capacity for ethical self-formation even amidst social labeling. The study argues for a paradigm shift in how society understands so-called “game-addicted” children—not as objects of discipline, but as subjects with the potential to learn, transform, and cultivate their own ethics. This reconceptualization offers a critical foundation for educational and social emancipation aimed at promoting human dignity and equity.
การวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการสร้างและพัฒนาจริยธรรมแห่งตนของเด็กที่เคยถูกสังคมตีตราว่าเป็น “เด็กติดเกม” โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของคำว่า “เด็กติดเกม” และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ที่ถูกเรียกว่าเด็กติดเกม (2) ศึกษาวิธีที่เด็กเหล่านี้พัฒนาจริยธรรมแห่งตนเพื่อต่อรองกับอำนาจและความหมายเชิงลบที่สังคมสถาปนาไว้ และ (3) ทำความเข้าใจลักษณะของจริยธรรมแห่งตนที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการฟื้นตัวของปัจเจกการวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบเรื่องเล่าเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Narrative Inquiry) ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดของ Michel Foucault โดยเน้นวิเคราะห์ผ่านแนวคิด “เทคโนโลยีแห่งอำนาจ” และ “เทคโนโลยีแห่งตน” ข้อมูลได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีประสบการณ์ตรงจำนวน 8 ราย ที่เคยถูกสังคมมองว่าเป็นเด็กติดเกม แต่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองจนดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างมีคุณค่า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คำว่า “เด็กติดเกม” มิได้เป็นเพียงการบ่งชี้พฤติกรรม แต่คือผลของกระบวนการสร้างวาทกรรมที่ครอบงำและควบคุมโดยสถาบันต่าง ๆ เช่น ครอบครัว โรงเรียน และระบบสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งใช้กลไกของการเฝ้าระวัง การตีตรา และการจำแนกแบบปกติ/เบี่ยงเบน ทำให้เยาวชนรู้สึกไร้ค่า ขาดการยอมรับ และถูกผลักไสให้ออกจากพื้นที่ของความเป็น “เด็กดี”อย่างไรก็ตาม เยาวชนในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้จำนนต่อการควบคุมดังกล่าว หากแต่ได้ใช้พื้นที่ของเกมเป็นสนามฝึกฝนตนเอง เรียนรู้การจัดการอารมณ์ ฝึกวินัย และพัฒนาความรับผิดชอบ จนนำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างจริยธรรมแห่งตนในแบบที่เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขชีวิตของตนเอง โดยไม่ยึดติดกับบรรทัดฐานทางศีลธรรมที่สังคมกำหนดให้แต่เดิมนอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า เด็กเหล่านี้ได้สร้างอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ที่มีพลัง แทนที่อัตลักษณ์เดิมที่เคยพังทลาย ผ่านการใคร่ครวญอย่างลึกซึ้ง การเลือกที่จะดีจากความเข้าใจตนเอง และการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ของตนท่ามกลางการถูกกดทับทางวาทกรรม ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้เทคโนโลยีแห่งอำนาจจะพยายามควบคุมพฤติกรรมและความคิดของเด็ก แต่ไม่สามารถควบคุมจิตวิญญาณของการฝึกตนได้ ข้อเสนอของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การมอง “เด็กติดเกม” ในฐานะปัจเจกที่มีศักยภาพในการเรียนรู้และสร้างจริยธรรมแห่งตน ไม่ใช่เพียงวัตถุแห่งการควบคุมของนโยบายหรือวาทกรรมสาธารณะ อันเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการปลดปล่อยทางการศึกษาและสังคมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างเท่าเทียม
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3868