http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3848
Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN WORK MOTIVATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT ON JOB PERFORMANCE OF EMPLOYEES IN MERLIN GROUP HOTELS ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน |
Authors: | NATTHAPHOOM WAEWSANGA ณัฐภูมิ แววสง่า Nartanong Nambuddee นาฏอนงค์ นามบุดดี Srinakharinwirot University Nartanong Nambuddee นาฏอนงค์ นามบุดดี nartanong@swu.ac.th nartanong@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | แรงจูงใจในงาน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน job motivation organizational commitment employee performance |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | In this research, the researcher focused on studying the relationship between work motivation and organizational commitment and their impact on job performance among employees in the Merlin Hotel group. The aim was to identify factors related to the job performance of Merlin Hotel employees by comparing them based on personal characteristics and to analyze the relationship between work motivation and organizational commitment with the job performance of Merlin Hotel employees. This research was a quantitative study, a survey. The sample group consisted of 300 employees from the Merlin Hotel. Hypotheses were tested using independent sample t-tests, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson correlations. The hypothesis testing results showed that personal factors, including gender, age, education level, average monthly income, position, and length of service, had a statistically significant effect on the job performance of Merlin hotel employees at the 0.05 level. Personal factors related to marital status did not have a statistically significant effect on job performance at the 0.05 level. The relationship between work motivation of Merlin Hotel employees was high and in the same direction, with correlation coefficients of (r = 0.73) and (r = 0.80), respectively. When considering individual items, it was found that the aspects with a high correlation in terms of work motivation were job responsibility, job security, and job characteristics, with correlation coefficients of (r = 0.80), (r = 0.67), and (r = 0.75), respectively. The aspects with a high correlation in terms of organizational commitment were confidence in accepting organizational goals and willingness and dedication to work for the organization, with correlation coefficients of (r = 0.71) and (r = 0.81), respectively. The results of this research can be used as guidelines for setting policies or planning strategies to increase the efficiency of operations of hotel employees in the Merlin Group. ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรม ในเครือเมอร์ลิน และเพื่อทราบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน โดยการเปรียบเทียบจากลักษณะปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในรูปของการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลินจำนวน 300 คน ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติ independent sample t-tests One-way analysis of variance และ Pearson Correlation ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ตำแหน่งงาน และอายุงานที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลินแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านสถานภาพที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลินไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงและเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ (r = 0.73) และ (r = 0.80) ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณารายข้อ พบว่า ด้านที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงในด้านแรงจูงใจในงาน คือ ด้านความรับผิดชอบในงาน ด้านความมั่นคงในงาน และด้านลักษณะงาน โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ (r = 0.80) (r = 0.67) และ (r = 0.75) ตามลำดับ ด้านที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงในด้านความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ได้แก่ ด้านความเชื่อมั่นในการยอมรับเป้าหมายขององค์กร และด้านความเต็มใจและทุ่มเทในการทำงานเพื่อองค์กร โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ (r = 0.71) และ (r = 0.81) ตามลำดับ โดยผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายหรือวางแผนกลยุทธ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานโรงแรมในเครือเมอร์ลิน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3848 |