http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3846
Title: | FACTORS INFLUENCING THE GROWTH OF ENTREPRENEURS IN THAILAND:
CASE STUDY OF ENTREPRENEURS RECEIVING GOVERNMENT SUPPORT ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษา ผู้ประกอบการที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ |
Authors: | KANJANAPORN BURANAKARN กัญจนพร บูรณากาญจน์ Paiboon Archarungroj ไพบูลย์ อาชารุ่งโรจน์ Srinakharinwirot University Paiboon Archarungroj ไพบูลย์ อาชารุ่งโรจน์ paiboona@swu.ac.th paiboona@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการ, ปัจจัยเชิงระบบนิเวศ, คุณลักษณะการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ, การสนับสนุนทุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ Entrepreneurial Growth Entrepreneurial Ecosystem Factors Entrepreneurial Characteristics Government Funding Support |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study the factors influencing the growth of entrepreneurs in Thailand, using a case study of entrepreneurs who have received funding support from government agencies. Data were collected from a sample of 400 entrepreneurs in Thailand aged 21 and above, each with a minimum of two years of business experience and having received government funding. A questionnaire was used as the primary data collection tool. The research findings revealed that gender differences significantly influence entrepreneurial growth in Thailand at the 0.05 level of statistical significance, with female entrepreneurs exhibiting higher growth than their male counterparts. In terms of ecosystem-related factors, both performance and access to funding were found to have a significant influence on entrepreneurial growth. Moreover, among various entrepreneurial characteristics, competitive aggressiveness significantly influenced growth at the 0.05 level. These research findings can be useful for those interested in starting a business and seeking access to government funding, as well as for fostering a deeper understanding of the essential entrepreneurial characteristics and ecosystem factors that contribute to the sustainable growth of entrepreneurs. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่ได้รับทุนสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐเป็นกรณีศึกษา ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย อายุ 21 ปีขึ้นไป มีประสบการณ์ในการดำเนินธุรกิจไม่น้อยกว่า 2 ปี และได้รับทุนสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน มีการเติบโตในประเทศไทยแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผู้ประกอบการเพศหญิงมีการเติบโตในประเทศไทยมากกว่าผู้ประกอบการเพศชาย ในส่วนของปัจจัยเชิงระบบนิเวศ พบว่า ด้านสมรรถนะและการระดมทุน มีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย และผู้ประกอบการที่มีคุณลักษณะด้านความก้าวร้าวในการแข่งขันมีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ด้วยเช่นกัน โดยผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจให้แก่ผู้ที่สนใจริเริ่มธุรกิจและต้องการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของภาครัฐ พร้อมทั้งสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของการเป็นผู้ประกอบการที่ควรมี และปัจจัยเชิงระบบนิเวศที่เอื้อต่อการเติบโตของผู้ประกอบการ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3846 |