Title: POLICY IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES AND KEY SUCCESS FACTORS IN PRODUCING STUDENTS TO WORK IN FOREIGN COMPANIES OF FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN A CERTAIN UNIVERSITY.
แนวทางการดําเนินงานเชิงนโยบายและปัจจัยความสําเร็จในการผลิตนิสิตสู่การทํางานในบริษัทต่างชาติของคณะบริหารธุรกิจในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง
Authors: WARAPAN SRIDUEN
วาระพรรณ ศรีเดือน
Paiboon Archarungroj
ไพบูลย์ อาชารุ่งโรจน์
Srinakharinwirot University
Paiboon Archarungroj
ไพบูลย์ อาชารุ่งโรจน์
paiboona@swu.ac.th
paiboona@swu.ac.th
Keywords: นโยบายการดำเนินงาน, ปัจจัยความสำเร็จ, การพัฒนาทักษะ
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the policies and success factors in producing students for employment in foreign companies. The study involved interviews with five administrators from a faculty at a university. The findings highlight the importance of educational policies in developing students' capabilities, both academically and in life skills, particularly English language proficiency and adaptability in foreign organizations. This includes promoting language learning, developing experiential skills, fostering good personal traits, and cultivating the ability to adapt to diverse environments. The study also emphasizes the values of providing opportunities for students to showcase their potential in the workplace, supported by administrators who believe that creating opportunities and developing various skills for students will help them succeed in foreign companies. Furthermore, the research identifies the importance of "soft skills", such as patience, adaptability, good communication, and personal development, as critical factors for success in a diverse work environment. In evaluating the success of educational policies, the administrators focus on outcomes such as employment and career growth of students, as well as participation in extracurricular activities, internships, and opportunities for students to demonstrate their potential. This aligns with the concept of Haimann & Scott (1974), which emphasizes the integration of education with real-world work experience. The study found no significant obstacles in the implementation of these policies, except for some factors beyond control regarding student participation in activities. The issue was addressed by promoting activities through social media channels. In terms of policy recommendations, the administrators believe that the university should expand opportunities, not only for employment in foreign companies but also for developing the potential to work in Thai companies aiming to enter international markets. KEYWORD: POLICY IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES, KEY SUCCESS FACTORS, DEVELOPING STUDENTS' CAPABILITIES
บทคัดย่อ           การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายการดำเนินงานและปัจจัยความสำเร็จในการผลิตนิสิตสู่การทำงานในบริษัทต่างชาติ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารของคณะบริหารธุรกิจในมหาวิทยาลัย 5 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของนโยบายการศึกษาในการพัฒนานิสิตให้มีความสามารถทั้งในด้านวิชาการและทักษะชีวิต โดยเฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษ และการพัฒนาทักษะการปรับตัวในองค์กรต่างชาติ เช่น การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางด้านภาษาและการพัฒนาทักษะเชิงประสบการณ์ การมีบุคลิกภาพที่ดี การพัฒนาทักษะการปรับตัวในสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย รวมถึงการมีโอกาสแสดงศักยภาพในการทำงาน ภายใต้การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารที่เชื่อว่าการสร้างโอกาสและการพัฒนาทักษะด้านต่างๆ ให้แก่ผู้เรียนจะช่วยให้พวกเขามีโอกาสทำงานในบริษัทต่างชาติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ การให้ความสำคัญกับ "soft skill" เช่น ความอดทน การปรับตัว การสื่อสารที่ดี และการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการประสบความสำเร็จในการทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย ในด้านการประเมินผลสำเร็จของนโยบายการศึกษา ผู้บริหารให้ความสำคัญกับผลลัพธ์ที่มาจากการได้งานทำและการเติบโตในสายอาชีพของนิสิต รวมทั้งการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนอกห้องเรียน การฝึกงาน และการสร้างโอกาสให้กับนิสิตในการแสดงศักยภาพ สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของ Haimann & Scott (1974) ที่เน้นการใช้ประโยชน์จากการศึกษาควบคู่กับการฝึกฝนทักษะในการทำงานจริง จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าไม่มีอุปสรรคใหญ่ในการดำเนินงาน นอกจากปัจจัยที่ควบคุมไม่ได้บางประการเกี่ยวกับการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของนิสิต ซึ่งมีการแก้ไขโดยการใช้ช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียในการโปรโมทกิจกรรมต่างๆ และในเชิงนโยบาย ผู้บริหารมองว่ามหาวิทยาลัยควรขยายโอกาสให้มากขึ้นไม่เพียงแค่การทำงานในบริษัทต่างชาติเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงการพัฒนาศักยภาพการทำงานในบริษัทไทยที่สามารถขยายธุรกิจไปสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3783