http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3737
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF MOTIVATIONAL ENHANCING PROGRAM BASED ONTHE EXPECTANCY-VALUE THEORY FOR PROMOTING INNOVATIVE THINKING COMPETENCIES FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS การพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจด้วยทฤษฎีความคาดหวังและการให้คุณค่าเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมสำหรับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี |
Authors: | PIMNAPASSARA HONGJOY พิมพ์นภัสสรา หงษ์จ้อย Sittipong Wattananonsakul สิทธิพงศ์ วัฒนานนท์สกุล Srinakharinwirot University Sittipong Wattananonsakul สิทธิพงศ์ วัฒนานนท์สกุล sittipongw@swu.ac.th sittipongw@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | สมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม โปรแกรมส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี Innovative thinking competencies Motivational program Undergraduates |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research consisted of two studies. The first study aimed to examine the validity of a causal model, based on the expectancy-value theory, explaining innovative thinking competencies. The causal variables included perceived university support, innovative self-concept, expectancy, and value. Participants were 738 undergraduates. Structural equation modeling results showed that the proposed model fit the empirical data. The second study investigated the effects of a newly developed program on innovative thinking competencies. A mixed methods research approach with an embedded design was adopted. The first phase employed a quasi-experimental design to evaluate program effectiveness, while the second phase utilized a qualitative approach to explore students’ learning processes. The sample included 144 undergraduates. Results from multivariate analysis of variance revealed that students in the experimental group scored significantly higher than the control group in expectancy, value, and innovative thinking competencies. Furthermore, a structural model confirmed the program’s influence on innovative thinking competencies through the mediating roles of expectancy and value. Qualitative data also supported the finding that the program boosted students’ expectancy and value, thereby enhancing their innovative thinking competencies. การวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 การศึกษา โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎีความคาดหวัง–การให้คุณค่า ที่มุ่งอธิบายสมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษา ตัวแปรเชิงสาเหตุและตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากมหาวิทยาลัย อัตมโนทัศน์ด้านนวัตกรรม ความคาดหวัง และการให้คุณค่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจำนวน 738 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่า โมเดลที่เสนอมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีแบบการออกแบบเชิงซ้อน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรม และระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกระบวนการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีจำนวน 144 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความคาดหวัง การให้คุณค่า และสมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ การตรวจสอบโมเดลอิทธิพลของโปรแกรมที่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม โดยมีความคาดหวังและการให้คุณค่าเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพยังสนับสนุนผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยสะท้อนว่า เมื่อได้รับโปรแกรม นักศึกษามีความคาดหวังและการให้คุณค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้สมรรถนะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3737 |