Title: WORKING MOTIVATION, JOB SATISFACTION RELATING TO EMPLOYEE'S ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT OF FIVE-STAR HOTELSALONG THE CHAO PHRAYA RIVER IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
แรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: ARTITAYA SRIBOONROJ
อาทิตยา ศรีบุญโรจน์
Nak Gulid
ณักษ์ กุลิสร์
Srinakharinwirot University
Nak Gulid
ณักษ์ กุลิสร์
aphirak@swu.ac.th
aphirak@swu.ac.th
Keywords: แรงจูงใจในการทำงาน
ความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน
ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร
พนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว
Working motivation
Job satisfaction
Organizational commitment
Five-star hotel employees
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this research are to study working motivation, job satisfaction related to organizational commitment of employees at five-star hotels along the Chao Phraya River in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The samples of this research included 380 hotel employees. A questionnaire was used as a research instrument to collect data. The statistics for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hypothesis testing with a t-test, One-Way ANOVA, and Pearson product moment correlation coefficient. The study found that a majority of respondents were female, aged 28-37 years old, married, with education levels equivalent to or higher than a Bachelor's degree, earned an average income of 25,000-34,999 Baht per month, and have been working in their current organization more than four years. The results of the hypothesis testing can be concluded as follows: the differences in terms of age, marital status, education level, average income per month, and work experience had a role in terms of the organizational commitment of employees of five-star hotels along the Chao Phraya River in Bangkok metropolitan area at a statistically significant level of 0.01. Overall working motivation were comprised of motive factors, such as job success, recognition, responsibility, advancement, and hygiene factors, including organizational management policies, supervision, working conditions, and job stability. These factors significantly correlate with the organizational commitment of employees of five-star hotels at a statistically significant level of 0.01. Additionally, overall job satisfaction, including job characteristics, compensation, advancement opportunities, supervisors, and colleagues, significantly correlates with the organizational commitment of employees in five-star hotels at a very low level, and with a statistical significance of 0.01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ที่มีความสัมพันธักับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ พนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 380 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติค่าที ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและค่าสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิง อายุ 28-37 ปี สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษาเท่ากับและสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 25,000-34,999 บาท และระยะเวลาทำงานในองค์ปัจจุบัน มากกว่า 4 ปี ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า พนักงานที่มีอายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และระยะเวลาในการทำงาน แตกต่างกัน มีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 แรงจูงใจในการทำงานโดยรวม ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยจูงใจ ได้แก่ ความสำเร็จในการทำงาน การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ความรับผิดชอบ ความก้าวหน้า และปัจจัยค้ำจุน ได้แก่ นโยบายการบริหารขององค์กร การบังคับบัญชา สภาพการทำงาน ความมั่งคงในงาน  มีความสัมพันธักับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ในทิศทางเดียวกันระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถติที่ระดับ 0.01 ความพึงพอในในงานโดยรวม ได้แก่ ด้านลักษณะงาน ด้านค่าคอบแทน ด้านโอกาสและความก้าวหน้า ด้านผู้บังคับบัญชา ด้านเพื่อนร่วมงาน มีความสัมพันธักับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานโรงแรมห้าดาว ในทิศทางเดียวกันระดับต่ำมาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2802