http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2634
Title: | EFFECT OF GEOGRAPHY LEARNING ACTIVITIES USING SCENARIO-BASED LEARNING ENHANCING MAP CREATION SKILLS AND SPATIAL THINKING SKILLS FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | SUPACHAI PINMANEE สุภชัย ปิ่นมณี Gumpanat Boriboon กัมปนาท บริบูรณ์ Srinakharinwirot University Gumpanat Boriboon กัมปนาท บริบูรณ์ gumpanat@swu.ac.th gumpanat@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐาน ทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ ทักษะการสร้างแผนที่ Scenario-based Learning Spatial Thinking Skills Map Creation Skills |
Issue Date: | 15 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The aims of this study are as follows: (1) to develop a geography learning activities using scenario-based learning enhancing map creation skills and spatial thinking skills for high school students; and (2) to investigate the effectiveness of this activity in geography learning activities using scenario-based learning enhancing map creation skills and spatial thinking skills for high school students. The sample in this study included 35 high school students from Wat Raja-O-Ros school, during the second semester of the 2022 academic year. They were chosen through cluster sampling. The instrument of this study consisted of 6 activity plans based on the scenario-based learning, a multiple-choice 20-item mapping creation skills and spatial thinking skills assessment, and open-ended questions in a 5-item mapping creation skills and spatial thinking skills assessment. The data analysis used the mean, standard deflection, a t-test for dependent sample, and one-way repeated measures MANOVA. The results of the were as follows: (1) there were 3 steps to the geography learning activities using scenario-based learning as follows: 1) Problem formulation step; 2) Scene or situation; and 3) Stage of reflection on learning outcomes, and the development of map-making skills and spatial thinking skills resulting from geography learning activities using scenario-based learning of high school students has improved performance at a higher level. When comparing learning management with repeated measures 6 times, statistical significance was .05. The focus of all stages was the student's analysis of the primary evidence. The activities used had been evaluated by experts as good (Mean = 3.67-4.67, S.D. = 0.00-0.58); (2) the developed activities effectively developed map creation skills and spatial thinking skills for high school students, which are higher than previous use, as evidenced by statistically significant improvements at .05 วิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สร้างกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการจัดสร้างกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวัดราชโอรส ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (Cluster Sampling) จำนวนนักเรียน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ 6 แผน แบบวัดทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่แบบปรนัยก่อนและหลังการจัดการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 20 ข้อ และแบบวัดทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่แบบอัตนัยระหว่างเรียน ฉบับละ 5 ข้อ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างสัมพันธ์กัน (t-test for Dependent Sample) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measures MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานมี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นการกำหนดปัญหา 2) ขั้นฉากทัศน์หรือสถานการณ์ และ 3) ขั้นการสะท้อนผลการเรียนรู้ (2) ประสิทธิผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ คือ การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ฉากทัศน์เป็นฐานหลังใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ส่งผลต่อทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำพบว่า ทักษะการสร้างแผนที่และทักษะการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเพิ่มขึ้นทุกครั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2634 |