http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2406
Title: | A STUDY OF THE PROCESS OF RESILIENCE IN THE FACE OF ECONOMIC CRISES IN THE PAST:
A CASE STUDY OF MICRO ENTERPRISE ENTREPRENEURS
IN BANGKOK AND VICINITY WHO EXPERIENCING REPEATED ECONOMIC CRISES การศึกษากระบวนการเกิดความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจจากการเผชิญวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในอดีต: กรณีศึกษาผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่ประสบภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจซ้ำ |
Authors: | KAMOLCHANOK CHUMTAP กมลชนก ชุมทัพ Amaraporn Surakarn อมราพร สุรการ Srinakharinwirot University Amaraporn Surakarn อมราพร สุรการ amaraporns@swu.ac.th amaraporns@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | กระบวนการเกิดความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ ผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อย วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ Resilience process Micro-enterprise entrepreneur Economic crises |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | A micro-enterprise entrepreneur is a career that must deal with the pressures of economic volatility that affected business and, as a result, was vulnerable to developing mental health issues. Although resilience is an important factor in helping a person maintain good mental health when faced with difficult situations. The findings of current research did not cover the knowledge needed to describe the process of resilience. This study aims to find an explanation for the process of resilience and to understand resilience from previous economic crises of micro-enterprise entrepreneurs, leading to enhancing characteristics of resilience in the face of repeated economic crises through a study of quality by the case study method. The data collected by in-depth interviews with eight micro-enterprise entrepreneurs in Bangkok and its surroundings who experienced repeated economic crises. The results showed that resilience is a process caused by a step-by-step synergy of three mechanisms: emotional mechanism, cognitive mechanism, and resources from a social network mechanism. In addition, facing economic crises in the past causes characteristics of being resilient in the face of the current economic crises. The characteristics can be divided into two categories, as follows: Category One: Having a strong mind, consisting of (1) believing that one can overcome problems; (2) being realistic; (3) being indomitable; and (4) holding on to goals. Category Two: problem-solving abilities, consisting of: (1) adjusting perspectives on problems; (2) coping with problems; and (3) learning in the past. The findings from this research were a guideline for micro-enterprise entrepreneurs and related agencies to promote resilience, including as a guideline for further research using other research methods. ผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยเป็นอาชีพที่ต้องเผชิญกับความกดดันจากความผันผวนของระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจจึงมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดปัญหาสุขภาพจิต แม้ว่าความยืนหยุ่นทางจิตใจจะเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ช่วยให้บุคคลสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่ยากลำบาก แต่ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยในปัจจุบันยังคงไม่ครอบคลุมถึงองค์ความรู้เพื่ออธิบายถึงกระบวนการเกิดขึ้นของความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งค้นหาคำอธิบายสำหรับกระบวนการเกิดขึ้นของความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ และทำความเข้าใจความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในอดีตของผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยที่นำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะของการเป็นผู้ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจเมื่อเผชิญวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจซ้ำผ่านการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีกรณีศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่เคยเผชิญวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจซ้ำจำนวน 8 ราย ผลพบว่า ความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจเป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันของ 3 กลไก ได้แก่ กลไกทางอารมณ์ กลไกทางการรู้คิด และกลไกการใช้ทรัพยากรจากเครือข่ายทางสังคม นอกจากนี้ การผ่านพ้นวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในอดีตยังนำมาซึ่งคุณลักษณะของการเป็นผู้ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจเมื่อเผชิญวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน โดยสามารถแบ่งคุณลักษณะออกเป็น 2 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ หมวดหมู่ที่ 1 คือ การมีจิตใจเข้มแข็ง ประกอบด้วย 1) เชื่อมั่นว่าตนเองจะผ่านพ้นปัญหาได้ 2) มองโลกตามความเป็นจริง 3) ใจสู้ และ 4) ยึดมั่นในเป้าหมาย ส่วนหมวดหมู่ที่ 2 คือ ความสามารถจัดการกับปัญหา ประกอบด้วย 1) การปรับมุมมองที่มีต่อปัญหา 2) การรับมือกับปัญหา และ 3) การเรียนรู้จากอดีต ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยเองและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อการสร้างเสริมความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ รวมถึงเป็นแนวทางเพื่อการต่อยอดสำหรับการวิจัยด้วยวิธีการวิจัยรูปแบบอื่นต่อไป |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2406 |