http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1765| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF A TEACHER TRAINING CURRICULUM THROUGH COACHING TO ENHANCE THE COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH LEARNING MANAGEMENT COMPETENCY FOR LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT TEACHERS การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่เน้นการโค้ชเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย |
| Authors: | ANUCHA KHAENGKHAN อนุชา แข่งขัน Marut Patphol มารุต พัฒผล Srinakharinwirot University Marut Patphol มารุต พัฒผล marutp@swu.ac.th marutp@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย การโค้ชการเรียนการสอน การโค้ชแบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน Teacher training curriculum Communicative English Learning management competency Assistant teachers Instructional and peer coaching |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | The main objective of this research is to develop a teacher training curriculum through coaching to enhance the communicative English learning management competency for lower secondary school assistant teachers, with the following specific objectives: (1) to study the communicative English learning management competency of lower secondary school assistant teachers; (2) to develop teacher training curriculum through coaching to enhance the communicative English learning management competency of lower secondary school assistant teachers; and (3) to study the effectiveness of the teacher training curriculum through coaching to enhance the communicative English learning management competency of lower secondary school assistant teachers. The results of the research found the following: (1) the communicative English learning management competency of lower secondary school assistant teachers had five sub-competencies: (1) competency in English communication analysis; (2) competency in communicative English lesson planning; (3) competency in using media technology for communicative English learning management; (4) competency in managing learner-centered communication in English classes; and (5) competency in the assessment and evaluation of the English communication of the learners; (2) teacher training curriculum focused on the process of instructional coaching and peer coaching with a driving mechanism including 3P&E coaching, with the following four steps: (1) preparing; (2): planning; (3) performing; and (4) evaluation; and (3) the effectiveness of the teacher training curriculum revealed the following: (1) the competency level of communicative English learning management in all aspects of all lower secondary school assistant teachers after the test was higher than that before, at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) based on the qualitative data analysis, the competency level of communicative English learning management in all aspects among all lower secondary school assistant teachers was at a level of three or a competent level or higher. การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่เน้นการโค้ชเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย โดยมีความมุ่งหมายเฉพาะดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่เน้นการโค้ชเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่เน้นการโค้ชเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย ดำเนินการวิจัยในลักษณะการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย ประกอบด้วย (1) สมรรถนะด้านการวิเคราะห์การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน (2) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดทำแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร (3) สมรรถนะด้านการใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร (4) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง และ (5) สมรรถนะด้านการวัดและการประเมินผลการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน 2) หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่เน้นการโค้ชเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วย ดำเนินการฝึกอบรมด้วยกระบวนการโค้ชการเรียนการสอน (Instructional coaching) และการโค้ชแบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน (Peer coaching) โดยมีกลไกในการขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการโค้ช 3P&E ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อม (Preparing) ขั้นที่ 2 การวางแผนการทำงานร่วมกัน (Planning) ขั้นที่ 3 การปฏิบัติการ (Performing) และขั้นที่ 4 การประเมินผลและติดตาม (Evaluating) 3) ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม พบว่า (1) ระดับสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารทุกด้านของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วยทุกคนหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองใช้หลักสูตร อยางมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารทุกด้านของครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตำแหน่งครูผู้ช่วยทุกคนจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับ 3 หรือผู้มีความสามารถ (Competent) ขึ้นไป |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1765 |