BRANDING STRATEGIES FOR PRIVATE KINDERGARTEN SCHOOLS IN BANG KHAEDISTRICT UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE PRIVATE EDUCATION COMMISSION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were (1) to examine brand building of private kindergarten schools in Bang Khae District under the Office of the Private Education Commission (OPEC), and (2) to develop brand strategies for private kindergarten schools in the same context. A qualitative research approach was employed, using purposive sampling to select 19 key informants. The informants consisted of school administrators, kindergarten teachers, and parents involved in brand building (10 informants), as well as senior administrators from OPEC, private kindergarten administrators, and strategic experts involved in brand strategy development (9 informants). Data were collected through semi-structured, in-depth interviews and SWOT analysis, and analyzed using content analysis. The findings indicated that brand building of private kindergarten schools comprises four key components: (1) brand positioning emphasizing quality, credibility, and safety; (2) brand identity reflecting warmth and Thai moral values; (3) brand strategies focusing on sustainable internal quality development with a learner-centered approach; and (4) brand communication through both online and offline channels to enhance trust in educational quality. Furthermore, the developed brand strategies based on the 7Ps marketing mix include: Product—holistic educational quality; Price—value-based pricing; Place—a safe and supportive learning environment; Promotion—continuous and modern communication; People—personnel as brand representatives; Process—standardized operational procedures; and Physical Evidence—tangible evidence demonstrating educational quality.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล  เขตบางแค  สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน  2) เพื่อสร้างกลยุทธ์แบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล  เขตบางแค สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน  เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 19 คน โดยใช้วิธีการ เป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการสร้างแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล  ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน  ครูอนุบาล  และผู้ปกครองอนุบาล  รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 10 คน และเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการสร้างกลยุทธ์แบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูงในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.)  ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล  และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกลยุทธ์ รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 9 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง  (Semi-structured interviews) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) SWOT Analysis และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis)  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การสร้างแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การวางตำแหน่งแบรนด์ด้านคุณภาพ ความน่าเชื่อถือ และความปลอดภัย (2) การสร้างเอกลักษณ์แบรนด์ที่สะท้อนความอบอุ่นและคุณธรรมไทย (3) กลยุทธ์แบรนด์ที่มุ่งพัฒนาคุณภาพภายในอย่างยั่งยืนโดยยึดผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง และ (4) การสื่อสารแบรนด์ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์และออฟไลน์เพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นต่อคุณภาพการจัดการศึกษา 2) การสร้างกลยุทธ์แบรนด์ของโรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาล ตามแนวคิดส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 7Ps ได้แก่ (1) ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์โรงเรียนเอกชนระดับอนุบาลสร้างแบรนด์บนฐานคุณภาพการจัดการศึกษาแบบองค์รวม (2) ด้านราคาการกำหนดราคาที่สะท้อนคุณค่า (3) ด้านสถานที่การมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ปลอดภัย (4) ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาดการสื่อสารที่ทันสมัยต่อเนื่อง (5) ด้านบุคลากรมีบุคลากรเป็นตัวแทนแบรนด์ (6) ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินงานด้วยกระบวนการที่ได้มาตรฐาน  และ (7) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพมีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่ยืนยันคุณภาพ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By