A MODEL TO DEVELOP FUNCTIONAL COMPETENCY OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT PERSONNEL IN PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
| dc.contributor | KUSUMA YAMGATE | en |
| dc.contributor | กุสุมา แย้มเกตุ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chatupol Yongsorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จตุพล ยงศร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were as follows: (1) study the functional competency of academic support personnel in public higher education institutions; (2) to develop a model of functional competency development of academic support personnel in public higher education institutions; (3) to study the development guidelines in compliance with the model of functional competency of academic support personal in Public higher education institutions. There were 380 samples in the research. A questionnaire was used as an instrument in this study with the reliability of .917 and .928. The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, mean, SD, priority needs index (PNI), and t-test dependent. The research found the follow; (1) in the study of competency of the performances of academic support officers, the most of competency in gaining career expertise. For the most competency for each position, the results were as shown as follows; (1) for an academic affairs, the most was competency in knowledge and consultation services on academic processes; (2) for an academic computer specialist, it was the ability to design system for work, data, processing and database accordingly to the requirements; (3) for an academic media specialist, it was the ability to prepare manuals for media usage and publications; (4) for an academic finance and accounting officer, it was the ability to research and analyze of an organization budget; (5) for an academic procurement officer, it was the ability to consult and educate for the procurement of members and suppliers; (6) for a policy and strategic analyst, it was the ability to plan and analyze an administrative plan effectively, as well as eagerness for novel knowledge related to development planning; (7) for a human resources officer, it was the ability in planning human resource development programs; (8) for a public relations officer, it was ability to media planning and execution for publication that reflects a good public image; (9) for a foreign relations officer, it was the ability to coordinating and facilitating ; (10) for an academic general administration officers, it was the reviewing and correcting texts and formats in formal documents; (11) for a librarian, it was ability in information technology which was involved in information resources; (12) for a lawyer, it was ability in legal prosecution and investigation. 2) the model of functional competency development of academic support personnel was most suitable and higher than the criteria, with the statistical significance of .05; 3) the development guidelines in compliance with the model consisted of preparation, atmosphere creation, planning, needs study, setting objectives, design, suitable activities, and the assessment of functional competency development. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานตามตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาตามรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานตามตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจำนวน 380 คน แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ตามแบบของลิเคิร์ท คือ แบบสอบถามการได้รับการพัฒนาและความต้องการได้รับการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงาน โดยมีความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .917 เป็นค่าความเชื่อมั่นของสภาพการได้รับการพัฒนาในปัจจุบัน และ .928 เป็นค่าความเชื่อมั่นของความคาดหวังที่ได้รับการพัฒนา แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI) และการทดสอบที (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การศึกษาสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงาน พบว่า สมรรถนะหลักด้านการสั่งสมความเชี่ยวชาญในอาชีพ มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด และสมรรถนะตามตำแหน่งมีความต้องการจำเป็นลำดับแรก ดังนี้ 1) นักวิชาการศึกษา คือ ความรู้และทักษะการให้บริการวิชาการและให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานด้านงานวิชาการ 2) นักวิชาการคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ ความสามารถออกแบบระบบงาน ฐานข้อมูลตามความต้องการของหน่วยงาน 3) นักวิชาการโสตทัศนศึกษา คือ ความสามารถในการจัดทำเอกสาร คู่มือการใช้งานเบื้องต้นและเผยแพร่งานโสตทัศนศึกษา 4) นักวิชาการเงินและบัญชี ความสามารถศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การใช้จ่ายงบประมาณ 5) นักวิชาการพัสดุ ความสามารถในการให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำเบื้องต้นเผยแพร่ 6) นักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน คือ ความสามารถในการจัดทำแผน ติดตาม รายงานและความใฝ่รู้ติดตามความรู้ใหม่ๆเกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนาต่างๆ 7) นักทรัพยากรบุคคล คือ ความสามารถการวางแผนการพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร 8) นักประชาสัมพันธ์ คือ การวางแผนและดำเนินการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี 9) นักวิเทศสัมพันธ์ คือ ความสามารถในการประสานงานดูแลอำนวยความสะดวกอาจารย์และนักศึกษาต่างชาติ 10) เจ้าหน้าที่บริหารงานทั่วไป คือ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของอักษรและรูปแบบหนังสือราชการ 11) บรรณารักษ์ คือ ความสามารถทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่ใช้ในงานทรัยพยากรสารสนเทศ 12) นิติกร คือ การดำเนินคดี การสอบสวน สืบสวน 2) รูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานตามตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มีความเหมาะสมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดและสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาตามรูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย มีดังนี้ การเตรียมความพร้อม การสร้างบรรยากาศ การวางแผน ศึกษาความจำเป็น การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ การออกแบบ การจัดกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสม และการประเมินผลการพัฒนาสมรรถนะปฏิบัติงาน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สมรรถนะ | th |
| dc.subject | การพัฒนาสมรรถนะตามตำแหน่งงาน | th |
| dc.subject | Competency Developing Functional Competency | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | A MODEL TO DEVELOP FUNCTIONAL COMPETENCY OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT PERSONNEL IN PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS | en |
| dc.title | รูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติงานตามตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |