CHRISTIAN HAGIOGRAPHIES AND TALE TYPE IN UDOMSARN MAGAZINE
| dc.contributor | ATIWIT SIENGKIW | en |
| dc.contributor | อติวิชญ์ เซี่ยงคิ้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Panupong Udomsilp | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภาณุพงศ์ อุดมศิลป์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Panupong Udomsilp | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ภาณุพงศ์ อุดมศิลป์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | panupong@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | panupong@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of this study is to classify the types of tales used in Christian hagiographies in Udomsarn magazine, as well as the concept of Roman Catholicism in Thai society. The study analyzed 116 narrative expressions using Vladimir Propp's folk tale structural analysis theory and Stith Thompson's tale type classification concept. The findings revealed Christian hagiography in Udomsarn magazines could be classified into four types: (1) missionaries; (2) martyrs; (3) practitioners of Dharma; and (4) the helper, in order for the understanding of Roman Catholicism in Thai society to be classified into eight major concepts and divided into two types: the type of concepts reflected through the function and motif of the types of tale including the four major types: (1) the concept of evangelism and Church development including both the proclamation of the gospel and the creation, collection, and modification of religious teachings; (2) the concept of sacrificing God for a religion about both one God and forgiveness; (3) the concept of beatitudes and the way of being a good Christian, both as a good layperson and a good priest; (4) the concept of showing love and respect for human dignity in terms of showing love to human beings and the establishment of a clergy; (2) the concepts were directly reflected in the story included five concepts: (1) the concept of salvation from sin; (2) the concept of human rights; (3) the concept of social justice, and (4) the concept of the importance of women to the church. The tale type and concept both reflect the relationship between Christians and the Lord, as well as Christians with each other. This leads to the goal of being a "good person" in the Lord's example and obtaining eternal life in the Kingdom of Heaven. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์แบบเรื่องของเรื่องเล่าศาสนบุคคลในคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกในนิตยสารอุดมศานต์ และแนวคิดของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกในสังคมไทย โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าจำนวน 116 สำนวน ด้วยการประยุกต์ทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของนิทานพื้นบ้านของวลาดิมีร์ พรอพพ์ และแนวคิดการจำแนกแบบเรื่องของสติธ ทอมป์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเรื่องเล่าศาสนบุคคลในคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกในนิตยสารอุดมศานต์ สามารถจำแนกได้ 4 แบบเรื่อง ได้แก่ แบบเรื่องที่ 1 ผู้เผยแผ่ศาสนา แบบเรื่องที่ 2 ผู้สละชีพ แบบเรื่องที่ 3 ผู้ประพฤติธรรม และแบบเรื่องที่ 4 ผู้รับใช้ ตามลำดับ ในด้านแนวคิดของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกในสังคมไทย พบว่าสามารถจำแนกได้ 8 แนวคิด แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ประเภทแนวคิดที่สะท้อนผ่านพฤติกรรมและอนุภาคในแบบเรื่อง ประกอบด้วย 4 แนวคิดหลัก คือ 1. แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการประกาศศาสนาและการพัฒนาพระศาสนจักร ทั้งด้านการประกาศข่าวดี การประพันธ์ รวบรวม และดัดแปลงหนังสือคำสอน และการพัฒนาพระศาสนจักร 2. แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสละชีพเพื่อศาสนา ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นความเชื่อเรื่องพระเจ้าหนึ่งเดียว และการให้อภัย 3. แนวคิดความสุขที่แท้จริงและวิถีการเป็นคริสตชนที่ดี ทั้งด้านความสุขที่แท้จริง และการเป็นฆราวาสและนักบวชที่ดี 4. แนวคิดในการแสดงความรักและเคารพในศักดิ์ศรีของมนุษย์ ในด้านการแสดงความรักต่อเพื่อนมนุษย์ และการตั้งคณะนักบวช ประเภทที่ 2 แนวคิดที่สะท้อนผ่านเนื้อเรื่องโดยตรง ประกอบด้วย 4 แนวคิด ได้แก่ 1. แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการช่วยให้รอดพ้นจากบาป 2. แนวคิดด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน 3. แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความยุติธรรมในสังคม และ 4. แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของสตรีในพระศาสนจักร ทั้งแบบเรื่องและแนวคิดล้วนสะท้อนให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคริสตชนกับองค์พระผู้เป็นเจ้าและคริสตชนกับคริสตชนด้วยกัน ซึ่งนำไปสู่จุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการเป็น “คนดี” ตามแบบอย่างองค์พระผู้เป็นเจ้า และการได้รับชีวิตนิรันดรใน “พระอาณาจักรสวรรค์” | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Thai And Oriental Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาไทยและภาษาตะวันออก | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | แบบเรื่อง | th |
| dc.subject | เรื่องเล่าศาสนบุคคล | th |
| dc.subject | คริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิก | th |
| dc.subject | นิตยสารอุดมศานต์ | th |
| dc.subject | Tale type | en |
| dc.subject | Christian Hagiography | en |
| dc.subject | Roman Catholicism | en |
| dc.subject | Udomsarn Magazine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Philosophy and ethics | en |
| dc.title | CHRISTIAN HAGIOGRAPHIES AND TALE TYPE IN UDOMSARN MAGAZINE | en |
| dc.title | แบบเรื่องของเรื่องเล่าศาสนบุคคลในคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโรมันคาทอลิกในนิตยสารอุดมศานต์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |