A STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT CAUSAL RELATIONSHIP MODEL OF FACTORS AFFECTING TO QUALITY CULTURE IN HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION INSTITUTE USING MIXED METHODS RESEARCH TECHNIQUES
| dc.contributor | PARICHAT KUNADHAMRAKS | en |
| dc.contributor | ปาริชาต คุณาธรรมรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Theeraphab Phetmalhkul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีระภาพ เพชรมาลัยกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Theeraphab Phetmalhkul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธีระภาพ เพชรมาลัยกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | theeraphab@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | theeraphab@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were: 1) to understand and identify the components of quality culture in health science education institutions; 2) to develop a structural causal relationship model of factors influencing quality culture; and 3) to examine the goodness of fit of the developed model with empirical data. A mixed-methods research design was employed in two phases. Phase 1 used a qualitative approach and ethnographic methods to identify the components of quality culture and the factors that influence it. This approach drew upon document analysis, field observations, and in-depth interviews with 30 key informants. Phase 2 utilized a quantitative approach to investigate the relationships among variables in the structural causal model, using data collected from 373 academic and support staff through a five-point rating scale questionnaire. Descriptive statistics and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) were employed for data analysis. The findings revealed that: 1) quality culture comprises two core components: (1) institutional compliance with quality standards and (2) continuous improvement. 2) The causal model analysis further demonstrated that engagement and deeply embedded values and beliefs exert significant positive direct effects on quality culture, with engagement functioning as a mediating variable between quality-oriented leadership and quality culture. 3) The developed model exhibited a good fit with the empirical data and underscored that quality-oriented leadership serves as the pivotal starting point for driving engagement, which in turn strengthens quality culture, while deeply embedded values and beliefs act both as the foundational basis of this process and as outcomes that are continuously reinforced. The insights derived from this study provide practical implications for policy formulation, enhancement, and the sustainable development of quality culture in health science education institutions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทำความเข้าใจและกำหนดองค์ประกอบวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ 2) พัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้นปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ และ 3)ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนของ โมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้นที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธีการ แบ่งเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา (Ethnography study) เพื่อระบุวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ องค์ประกอบและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสังเกตภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 30 คน ตอนที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรในโมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้นปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่บุคลากรสายวิชาการและบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพจำนวน 373 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพที่ได้จากการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) การปฏิบัติของสถาบันตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพ และ (2) การพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2) การวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ พบว่า ตัวแปรแฝงที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมผูกพันและค่านิยมที่ฝังรากลึก อีกทั้งการมีส่วนร่วมผูกพันทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างผู้นำที่มุ่งเน้นคุณภาพกับวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ และ 3) โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์และให้ข้อค้นพบว่า ผู้นำที่มุ่งเน้นคุณภาพเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่สำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการมีส่วนร่วมผูกพัน โดยมี ค่านิยมและความเชื่อที่ฝังรากลึกเป็นรากฐานและเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ถูกเสริมแรงอย่างต่อเนื่อง องค์ความรู้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางนโยบาย ส่งเสริม และพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพให้ยั่งยืนต่อไป | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | การวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา | th |
| dc.subject | โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุ | th |
| dc.subject | สถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | quality culture | en |
| dc.subject | ethnographic study | en |
| dc.subject | causal model | en |
| dc.subject | health science education institute | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT CAUSAL RELATIONSHIP MODEL OF FACTORS AFFECTING TO QUALITY CULTURE IN HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION INSTITUTE USING MIXED METHODS RESEARCH TECHNIQUES | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาและพัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพในสถาบันการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพโดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยผสมผสานวิธีการ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |