IMPROVING THAI POETRY READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF GRADE 7 STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS BY USING CIRC TECHNIQUE WITH 5W1H QUESTIONS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to compare the reading comprehension ability of Thai poetry among students with special needs in Grade 7 after using the CIRC technique with 5W1H questions, with a criterion of 80 percent of the full score. The target group consisted of 4 students with special needs in Grade 7 during the 2024 academic year at a demonstration school in Bangkok. The research tools included 1) a 20-question Thai poetry reading comprehension test in a multiple-choice format with 4 options; 2) 5 lesson plans for the Thai language subject, "Journey to Phukhaothong", using the CIRC technique with 5W1H questions; and 3) 5 worksheets for Thai language learning activities, "Journey to Phukhaothong". Data analysis used the arithmetic mean and percentage for quantitative data and content analysis for qualitative data. The research results found that the reading comprehension ability of Thai poetry among students with special needs in Grade 7, after using the CIRC technique with 5W1H questions, was higher than the 80 percent criterion of the full score.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการอ่านจับใจความบทร้อยกรองภาษาไทยของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังการใช้เทคนิค CIRC ร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามแบบ 5W1H กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 80 ของคะแนนเต็ม กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนี่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 4 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถด้านการอ่านจับใจความบทร้อยกรองภาษาไทย รูปแบบปรนัย ชนิดเลือกตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 20 ข้อ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ วิชาภาษาไทย เรื่อง นิราศภูเขาทอง โดยการใช้เทคนิค CIRC ร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามแบบ 5W1H จำนวน 5 แผน และ 3) ใบงานประกอบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ วิชาภาษาไทย เรื่อง นิราศภูเขาทอง จำนวน 5 ชิ้นงาน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและร้อยละ สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความสามารถด้านการอ่านจับใจความบทร้อยกรองภาษาไทยของนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังการใช้เทคนิค CIRC ร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามแบบ 5W1H สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 80 ของคะแนนเต็ม