DEVELOPMENT OF A MODEL TO ENHANCE THE SOCIAL SERVICES CHARACTERISTICS OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSAT SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the social service characteristics of undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University; (2) to develop a student development model to enhance social service characteristics for undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University; and (3) to evaluate a student development model to enhance the social service characteristics of Srinakharinwirot undergraduate students. The sample group used in this research were 496 representative samples: administrators, experts, lecturers, personnel, and undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University. The research instruments consisted of a semi-structured interview, a social service characteristics questionnaire with a reliability test of 0.976 on the questionnaire. The feasibility and feasibility questionnaire included a five-level estimation scale. The statistics used in the data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and a one sample t-test. The results of the research were as follows: (1) there were six characteristics of social service among undergraduate students of Srinakharinwirot University: (1) behaving ethically; (2) helping others; (3) citizenship; (4) volunteering and public consciousness; (5) self-leading; and (6) participation in social activities and it was at a high level overall and in each aspect; (2) to develop a student development model to enhance the social service characteristics of undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University found that the student development model enhanced the social service characteristics of undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University had four components: (1) input for student development to enhance social service characteristics (Input: I) 15 items; (2) environment that enhances social service attributes (Environment: E) 15 items; (3) Student Engagement (5 items); (4) Output (Output: O), and social service attributes consisting of 22 items, with a total of 56 items; and (3) assessment of the suitability and feasibility of the Student Development Model for the Enhancement of Social Service Characteristics for Undergraduate Students at Srinakharinwirot University. It was found that all components and at an overall level were appropriate and the probability was higher than the specified threshold of 3.51 with a statistical significance at a level of .05.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ 2)เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒและ 3) เพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ บุคลากร นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ รวมจำนวน 496 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคม โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.976 แบบสอบถามความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า5ระดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย (Mean) ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) การทดสอบที (One Sample t-test) ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) คุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒมี 6 คุณลักษณะได้แก่ (1)การประพฤติตนอย่างมีคุณธรรมจริยธรรม (2)มีการช่วยเหลือคนอื่น (3)มีความเป็นพลเมือง (4)มีจิตอาสาและสำนึกสาธารณะ (5)การนำตนเอง (6)การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมสังคม โดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก 2)การพัฒนารูปแบบการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ พบว่า รูปแบบการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒมี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้ 1)ปัจจัยนำเข้าการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคม(Input: I) 15 ข้อ 2)สิ่งแวดล้อมที่เสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคม (Environment: E) 15ข้อ 3)ความผูกพันของนิสิต (Student Engagement) 5ข้อ 4)ผลผลิต(Output: O) คุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคม 22 ข้อ รวม 56 ข้อและ 3) การประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของรูปแบบการพัฒนานิสิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการรับใช้สังคมสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ พบว่าทุกองค์ประกอบและโดยรวมมีความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 3.51 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05