A DEVELOPMENT OF THE BIOLOGICAL LITERACY TEST FOR GRADE 10 STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to construct a biological literacy test for Grade 10 students; (2) to examine the qualities of the constructed biological literacy test, and (3) to study the biological literacy of Grade 10 students. The sample included 700 Grade 10 students in schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Surin, selected by multi-stage random sampling. The instrument is a biological literacy test. The verification of the quality of the biological literacy test by using the classical test theory and item response theory with the Generalized Partial Credit Model (G-PCM). Biological literacy was studied by frequency and percentage. The research findings revealed the following: (1) The biological literacy test is a situational essay test based on the core concepts of biological literacy first constructed with 20 items; (2) The results of the  content validity by IOC ranged from 0.60 to 1.00 and the quality by classical test theory, 10 items were selected for use showed that the difficulty was in the range of 0.41 to 0.58, the discriminant was in the range of 0.42 to 0.54 and the test's reliability coefficient was 0.85; the quality of biological literacy test by item response theory with G-PCM model showed that discriminant parameters (αi) ranged from 1.23 to 3.77. The difficulty parameter (δij) ranged from -1.69 to 2.11. The item information had the highest ability level (θ) equal to 1.2; and the test information had the highest ability level (θ) equal to 1.2; and (3) the results of the study of biological literacy showed that most of the students were at the functional level of biological literacy.
งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย คือ 1) เพื่อสร้างแบบทดสอบความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยา สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยา สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสุรินทร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสุรินทร์ จำนวน 700 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบทดสอบความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยา วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบทดสอบโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม และทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบด้วยโมเดล Generalized Partial Credit Model(G-PCM) และศึกษาความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยาโดยใช้ความถี่และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้น มีลักษณะเป็นแบบทดสอบอัตนัยเชิงสถานการณ์ ที่ยึดมโนทัศน์หลักของความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยา รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 ข้อ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) พบว่า ข้อสอบจำนวน 20 ข้อ มีค่า IOC ตั้งแต่ 0.60 ถึง 1.00 เมื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบทดสอบ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม พบว่า ข้อสอบที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ และนำไปใช้ จำนวน 10 ข้อ มีค่าความยากง่าย ตั้งแต่ 0.41ถึง 0.58 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก ตั้งแต่ 0.42 ถึง 0.54 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบเท่ากับ 0.85 ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบทดสอบ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบด้วยโมเดล GPCM พบว่า ข้อสอบมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ความชัน (αi) ตั้งแต่ 1.23 ถึง 3.77 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ขั้นความยากของการตอบ (δij) มีค่าตั้งแต่      -1.69 ถึง 2.11 สารสนเทศของข้อสอบมีค่าสูงสุดที่ระดับความสามารถ (θ) เท่ากับ 1.2 และสารสนเทศของแบบทดสอบมีค่าสูงสุดที่ระดับความสามารถ (θ) เท่ากับ 1.2 และ 3) ผลการศึกษาระดับความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสุรินทร์ พบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความฉลาดรู้ด้านชีววิทยาอยู่ระดับการใช้งาน (Functional)
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By