THE EFFECTS OF APPLYING SCAFFOLDING TECHNIQUES WITH THINK PAIR SHARE TECHNIQUES TO PROMOTE MATHEMATICAL PROBLEMS SOLVING AND ACHIEVEMENT IN THE TOPIC OF DECIMAL OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS BY CONTROLLING A BASIC OF MATHEMATICS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to 1) compare the mathematical problem-solving ability and learning achievement of students before and after learning with the use of a Scaffolding Technique combned with a Think-Pair-Share Technique; 2) compare the mathematical problem-solving ability and learning achievement of students taught with the combined technique versus those taught with conventional methods, after controlling for their prior mathematical knowledge; and 3) investigate students' learning with the combined technique. The sample consisted of two classrooms of 4th-grade students. The research instruments included lesson plans, a pre-test for prior knowledge, a problem-solving ability test, an achievement test, an interview form, and an observation form. Data were analyzed using One-way MANCOVA, Hotelling's T2, and content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) the students who learned using the combined technique showed a statistically significant improvement in both mathematical problem-solving ability and learning achievement after the intervention compared to before, at the .05 level; 2) after controlling for prior mathematical knowledge, the students who received instruction through the combined technique had higher mathematical problem-solving ability and learning achievement than those who received conventional instruction, with statistical significance at the .05 level; and 3) the students who learned through the combined technique showed positive development in knowledge, practice, and attitude, reflecting the positive outcomes of the learning approach.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ กับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติภายหลังการควบคุมตัวแปรพื้นฐานความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์ 3) ศึกษาการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนจากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบพื้นฐานความรู้เดิม แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ One-way MANCOVA , Hotelling's T2 และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ หลังเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรพื้นฐานความรู้เดิมทางคณิตศาสตร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ มีพัฒนาการทั้งด้านความรู้ การปฏิบัติ และทัศนคติ ที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงผลเชิงบวกของการจัดการเรียนรู้