DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATIC PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES AND THE MATHEMATICAL CONNECTION ABILITIES OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS USING 7E
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare mathematic problem-solving abilities; (2) and mathematical connection abilities of students in Grade Four before and after using 7E. The research sample consisted of 44 students Grade Four in Nakdee Anusorn School. The sample was selected by Simple random Sampling. The tools for collecting data were as follows: (1) 7E Method lesson plans; (2) a test of mathematical problem-solving abilities; and (3) to test mathematical connection abilities. The statistical data included percentages, mean, standard deviation and a t-test. The results of the research showed that the mean score from the mathematical problem-solving abilities before the experiment was 7.41 and the mean score after the experiment was 12.77. After the experiment, it was found that the mean scores of the students were significantly higher than before the experiment with a .01 level of significance. The mean score of the mathematical connection abilities before the experiment was 7.16 and the mean score after the experiment was 15.14. It was also found that after the experiment the mean score of the students were significantly higher than before the experiment with a .01 level of statistical significance. In conclusion, the 7E Method encourages mathematical problem-solving abilities and mathematical connection abilities of students in Grade Four.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7E การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 44 คน โรงเรียนนาคดีอนุสรณ์ โดยการเลือกอย่างง่าย (Simple random Sampling) เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7E  2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยด้วยค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการจัดการเรียนการรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7E ความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 7.41 และหลังเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 12.77 โดยผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า กลุ่มหลังเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 7.16 และหลังเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 15.14 โดยผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า กลุ่มหลังเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ สรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7E สามารถส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ได้
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By