THE DEVELOPMENT OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH DATASET REPOSITORY OF KASETSART UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
| dc.contributor | BENJAMART SAENLUANG | en |
| dc.contributor | เบญจมาศ แสนหลวง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sasipimol Prapinpongsakorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกร | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sasipimol Prapinpongsakorn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sasipimol@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sasipimol@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to develop an agricultural research dataset repository and investigate user opinions regarding the repository at Kasetsart University Library. The System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) was employed as the conceptual framework for the development process to ensure that the agricultural research dataset repository system could effectively respond to user requirements. The study was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 focused on system development, involving two groups of key informants: 1) 21 users and stakeholders, including researchers, faculty members, and students selected through criterion-based sampling to identify needs, challenges, and suggestions. This qualitative phase utilized interviews for data collection. 2) 3 experts selected through purposive sampling to evaluate the repository’s quality, suitability, and practical functionality using an evaluation form. Phase 2 examined user opinions on the developed repository, with a sample of 30 participants comprising researchers, students from the Faculty of Agriculture and related fields, faculty members, librarians, and agricultural information professionals. The results revealed that the developed repository effectively fulfilled user requirements. The system was developed on a MariaDB database, an open-source database system, in conjunction with an open framework. It utilized the Dublin Core Metadata standard for data description and the AGROVOC multilingual thesaurus for standardized subject headings. Expert evaluation indicated that the repository’s quality was at a high level, with the highest mean score observed in user interface design. Similarly, user opinions toward the repository were at a high level both overall and across all individual dimensions. The dimensions with the highest equal mean scores were user interface design, and accessibility and searchability. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรและศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ต่อคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร สำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ โดยใช้วงจรการพัฒนาระบบ (System Development Life Cycle: SDLC) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดสำหรับขั้นตอนการพัฒนา เพื่อให้ระบบคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการพัฒนาคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ นักวิจัย อาจารย์ และนิสิต จำนวน 21 คน ใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกแบบมีเกณฑ์ เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นด้าน ความต้องการ ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาและการบริการคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร ขั้นตอนนี้ใช้การวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และ 2) กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 3 คน ใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เพื่อเป็นผู้ประเมินคุณภาพของคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องตามความต้องการ รวมถึงความสามารถในการใช้งานได้จริง ขั้นตอนนี้ใช้แบบประเมินคุณภาพคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรฯ ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ต่อคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการ เช่น นักวิจัย นิสิตคณะเกษตรและสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง อาจารย์ บรรณารักษ์ และนักเอกสารสนเทศด้านการเกษตร จำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ได้คลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ โดยระบบถูกพัฒนาบนฐานข้อมูล MariaDB ซึ่งเป็นระบบฐานข้อมูลแบบเปิดร่วมกับ Open framework และใช้มาตรฐาน Dublin Core Metadata ในการอธิบายรายละเอียดของชุดข้อมูลวิจัย และให้หัวเรื่องตามมาตรฐาน AGROVOC ผลการประเมินคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า คลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านการออกแบบโครงสร้างหน้าจอมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ส่วนผลการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ที่มีต่อคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร พบว่า ผู้ใช้มีความคิดเห็นต่อคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตรทั้งโดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมากโดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่ากัน ได้แก่ การออกแบบโครงสร้างหน้าจอ และด้านการเข้าถึงและค้นหาข้อมูล | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Library Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารสนเทศศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | คลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร | th |
| dc.subject | คลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัย | th |
| dc.subject | ชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร | th |
| dc.subject | สำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Agricultural research dataset repository | en |
| dc.subject | Research dataset repository | en |
| dc.subject | Agricultural research dataset | en |
| dc.subject | Kasetsart University Library | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Library, information, archive | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH DATASET REPOSITORY OF KASETSART UNIVERSITY LIBRARY | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาคลังชุดข้อมูลวิจัยด้านการเกษตร สำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |