THE EFFECT OF USING SQP2RS STRATEGY AS READING ACTIVITYFOR DEVELOP THE ABILITY OF CRITICAL READINGIN GRADE 10 STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | SIRIPONG KALAPONG | en |
| dc.contributor | สิริพงษ์ กาละพงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suppawan Satjapiboon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภวรรณ สัจจพิบูล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the ability of critical reading among Grade Ten students using the SQP2RS strategy and conventional instruction; (2) to study the critical reading retention of students who used the SQP2RS strategy. The subjects included Grade Ten students at Ongkharak Demonstration School in two classes selected by cluster sampling. These subjects were divided into two groups; an experimental group which used the SQP2RS strategy as a reading activity (n = 23) and the control group (n = 23), using simple random sampling. The instruments used to collect the data included the following: (1) two instruction plans, consisting of the SQP2RS plan and conventional plan in eight units; (2) critical reading ability test, 30 multiple choice questions, a pretest, a posttest and the follow up. The collected data were analyzed by means, standard deviation, a t-test for the independent samples and a Repeated Measure ANOVA. The results revealed the following: (1) the experimental group had a higher critical reading ability than the control group in the posttest and follow-up at a .05 level of significance; and (2) the experimental group demonstrated critical reading retention. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 2) ศึกษาความคงทนของความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ องครักษ์ จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน ใช้การสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Sampling) จากนั้นจับสลากเพื่อแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS (23 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ (23 คน) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2 ชุด ได้แก่ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ จำนวนชุดละ 8 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ และ 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แบบเลือกตอบจำนวน 30 ข้อ สำหรับใช้ทดสอบก่อนเรียน หลังเรียน และระยะติดตามผล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test for independent samples) และการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) พบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS มีความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียน และในระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS มีความคงทนของความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เอสคิวพีทูอาเอส | th |
| dc.subject | การอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ | th |
| dc.subject | ความคงทน | th |
| dc.subject | SQP2RS | en |
| dc.subject | Critical Reading | en |
| dc.subject | Retention | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF USING SQP2RS STRATEGY AS READING ACTIVITYFOR DEVELOP THE ABILITY OF CRITICAL READINGIN GRADE 10 STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านแบบ SQP2RS เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |