THE FACTORS OF BRAND MANAGEMENT IN HIGH-COMPETITIVE SCHOOLS UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE BASIC EDUCATION COMMISSION IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the factors of brand management in high-competitive schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the Bangkok metropolitan area. This research was quantitative. The sample of this research consists of 396 teachers from high-competitive schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the Bangkok metropolitan area, chosen by Multi-Stage Random Sampling. The instrument used is questionnaire with a rating scale of one to five. The questionnaire was found to be couched at a reliability level of 0.90 by the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) and has an overall reliability according to Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of 0.986. The statistics used in the analysis were Frequency, Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviations, Kaiser-Meyer Olkin Measure of Sampling Adequacy (KMO), Bartlett’s Test of Sphericity and Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) using a standard data analytic program. The result of the research is that there were nine Factors in brand management in high-competitive schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in the Bangkok metropolitan area. These factors are as follows: (1) brand growth and maintenance; (2) high-quality management culture; (3) keeping promises; (4) brand building; (5) internal communication about social responsibilities; (6) research and development of brand recognition; (7) the expansion of best practices guideline which leads to higher satisfaction; (8) information management; and (9) online brand activities and communication. The Cumulative Percentage of Variance was 62.129
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบการบริหารแบรนด์ของโรงเรียน ที่มีอัตราการแข่งขันสูง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครู โรงเรียนที่มีอัตราการแข่งขันสูง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 396 คน ด้วยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีค่าความเที่ยงตรงจากดัชนี ความสอดคล้องทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.90 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ของครอนบาคทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.986 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของตัวแปร (KMO) สถิติวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร (Bartlett’s Test of Sphericity) และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory Factor Analysis: EFA) ด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติสำเร็จรูป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบการบริหารแบรนด์ของโรงเรียนที่มีอัตราการแข่งขันสูง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย 9 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การเติบโตและการรักษาคุณค่าของแบรนด์; (2) การบริหารจัดการ ด้วยวัฒนธรรมคุณภาพ; (3) การรักษาคำมั่นสัญญา; (4) การสร้างแบรนด์; (5) การสื่อสารแบรนด์ ภายในองค์กรด้วยความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม; (6) การวิจัยและพัฒนาการรับรู้ในแบรนด์องค์กร; (7) การขยายผลแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีเพื่อเสริมสร้างความพึงพอใจ; (8) การบริหารจัดการข้อมูลสารสนเทศ; และ (9) การจัดกิจกรรมและการสื่อสารแบรนด์ออนไลน์ โดยมีค่าร้อยละของความแปรปรวนสะสม (Cumulative %) เท่ากับ 62.129