THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PODCAST ON BASIC TAX KNOWLEDGE FOR THAI PEOPLE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research were (1) to develop a podcast titled “Basic Tax Knowledge for the Public” and (2) to examine the effects of using the podcast “Basic Tax Knowledge for the Public.” The sample was obtained through accidental sampling and consisted of 132 taxpayers in Thailand who use social media and encountered the podcast during its one-month dissemination period. The research instruments included: (1) the podcast “Basic Tax Knowledge for the Public” and accompanying listening materials, (2) a podcast quality evaluation form, (3) a content-validity assessment form for the podcast, and (4) a basic tax knowledge test for the public. The statistics employed for data analysis were mean, standard deviation, and comparison with a predetermined criterion. The research findings revealed that: (1) the developed podcast was rated at the highest level of quality overall (Mean = 4.89, S.D. = 0.32). In particular, content (Mean = 4.87, S.D. = 0.35), presentation format (Mean = 4.87, S.D. = 0.35), interest and engagement (Mean = 4.89, S.D. = 0.33), and suitability for application (Mean = 5.00, S.D. = 0.00) were all evaluated at the highest level; and (2) participants’ knowledge and understanding after listening to the podcast were significantly higher than the predetermined criterion at the .05 level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาพอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน และ (2) ศึกษาผลการใช้พอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ (Accidental Sampling) ได้แก่ ประชาชนผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษีในประเทศไทย และใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดีย ที่พบเห็นการเผยแพร่พอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน โดยกำหนดระยะเวลาในการเผยแพร่ 1 เดือน จำนวน 132 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย (1) พอดแคสต์ เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน และเอกสารประกอบการฟัง (2) แบบประเมินคุณภาพของพอดแคสต์ เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน (3) แบบประเมินความสอดคล้องเชิงเนื้อหาพอดแคสต์ เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน (4) แบบทดสอบความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผลการพัฒนาพอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน พบว่า คุณภาพของ พอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ( ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.89 S.D.= 0.32) โดยด้านเนื้อหา(ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.87 S.D.= 0.35) ด้านรูปแบบการนำเสนอ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.87 S.D.= 0.35) ด้านความน่าสนใจ การมีส่วนร่วม (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.89 S.D.= 0.33) และด้านความเหมาะสมของการนำไปใช้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 5.00 S.D.= 0.00) มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และ(2) ความรู้ความเข้าใจหลังได้รับฟังพอดแคสต์เรื่อง ความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับภาษีสำหรับประชาชน สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By