SAFETY MANAGEMENT IN SCHOOLS AFFECTING TEACHERS' WORK HAPPINESS UNDER THE NONTHABURI PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE 1
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were (1) to determine the level of safety management in schools under the Office of Nonthaburi Primary Educational Service Area 1. (2) to determine the level of teachers’ work happiness in schools under the Office of Nonthaburi Primary Educational Service Area 1. (3) to examine the relationship between school safety management and teachers’ work happiness. and (4) to investigate the aspects of school safety management that affect teachers’ work happiness in schools under the Office of Nonthaburi Primary Educational Service Area 1. The samples consisted of 278 teachers from schools under the Office of Nonthaburi Primary Educational Service Area 1. The research instrument was a five rating scale questionnaire, which had a content validity index ranging from 0.60-1.00, and an overall reliability coefficient (Cronbach’s Alpha) of 0.99. The statistical methods used for data analysis included percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient, and Multiple Regression Analysis (Enter Method). The research findings revealed that: (1) the overall level of school safety management in schools under the Office of Nonthaburi Primary Educational Service Area 1 was high, (2) the overall level of teachers’ work happiness was at the highest level, (3) school safety management had a high positive correlation with teachers’ work happiness, which was statistically significant at the 0.01 level (p < 0.01, r = 0.892), and (4) the aspects of school safety management that significantly affected teachers’ work happiness could jointly explain 80.00% of the variance at the 0.05 level of statistical significance. The aspects that had an impact were policy formulation and planning, safety risk assessment and prioritization, and operational implementation planning. The predictive equations were as follows:  Raw score prediction equation: Ŷ = 0.796 + 0.213(X1) + 0.176(X2) + 0.171(X3) Standardized score prediction equation: Ẑ = 0.264 (X1) + 0.236(X2) + 0.213(X3)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับของการจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษาของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสุขในการทำงานของครูในโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษากับความสุขในการทำงานของครูในโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษาที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขในการทำงานของครูในโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูในสถานศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 จำนวน 278 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องตั้งแต่ 0.60-1.00 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับอยู่ที่ 0.99 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบวิธีการนำเข้าทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับการจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษาของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานนทบุรี เขต 1 โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก 2) ระดับความสุขในการทำงานของครูโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 3) การจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับความสุขในการทำงานของครูอยู่ในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.01, r = 0.892) 4) การจัดการความปลอดภัยในสถานศึกษาที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขในการทำงานของครูได้ร้อยละ 80.00 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ด้านที่ส่งผล คือ การกำหนดนโยบายและจัดทำแผน การประเมินสภาพความเสี่ยงด้านความปลอดภัยและจัดลำดับความเสี่ยง และการวางแผนการดำเนินงาน สามารถสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ ดังนี้ สมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนน คือ Ŷ = 0.796 + 0.213(X1) + 0.176(X2) + 0.171(X3) สมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน คือ Ẑ = 0.264 (X1) + 0.236(X2) + 0.213(X3)
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By