EFFECTS OF STEM LEARNING APPROACH ON PLANT GROWTH TOWARDS CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING AND LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT OF ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the pretest and posttest results involving the creative problem-solving abilities of students who learned through the STEM education approach according to the specified criteria; (2) to compare the pretest and posttest results involving the learning achievements of the students who learned through the STEM education approach; and (3) to study the development of the creative problem-solving abilities of the students for the duration of the research. The research design was a one-group pretest posttest design and a one group repeated measures design. The sample in this research included 36 eleventh-grade students during the first semester of the 2020 academic year at Bangpakokwitthayakom School. The sample for this study was obtained by cluster random sampling. The research tools consisted of the following: (1) lesson plans; and (2) a creative problem-solving ability test; and (3) a learning achievement test. The statistics used were derived from the dependent samples, t-test for one sample, and One-Way ANOVA repeated measures. The results of this research were as follows: (1) students who learned through the STEM education approach had a creative problem-solving ability higher than before the instruction and higher than the 60% of the criteria with  a 05 level of statistical significance; (2)  students who learned through the STEM education approach had learning achievement higher than before the instruction and higher than the 60% of the criteria, and a .05 level of statistical significance; and (3) the development of creative the problem-solving abilities of students increased to a .05 level of statistical significance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทางสะเต็ม และเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทางสะเต็ม และเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ระหว่างเรียนของนักเรียน แบบแผนที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบแผนการทดลองกลุ่มเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนบางปะกอกวิทยาคม 1 ห้องเรียน รวม 36 คน จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทางสะเต็ม เรื่อง การเจริญเติบโตของพืช 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ และ 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐานคือ การทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test, One-sample t-test) และ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) และมีพัฒนาการในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By