DEVELOPING A PROGRAM BASED ON UNIVERSAL DESIGN FOR LEARNING PRINCIPLES FOR TEACHING THAI LANGUAGE SUBJECT TO GRADE 2 STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to develop a program based on a Universal Design for Learning principles for teaching the Thai language subject to grade 2 students, divided into 3 phases. Phase 1) to study the current conditions, problems, and needs of teaching and learning the Thai language for students with diversity in grade 2 classes according to Universal Design for Learning guidelines in Chiang Rai. The target group is 66 Thai language teachers and 4 Thai language teachers in Grade 2. The instruments used were 1) a questionnaire, 2) an observation log form, and 3) an interview form. The data management uses content analysis and basic statistical values such as mean, percentage, and phase 2, creating a program based on a Universal Design for Learning principles for teaching the Thai language subject to grade 2 students. The target group is 10 experts. The tools consisted of 1) program and 2) group conversation recording form. The data were analyzed by content analysis. Phase 3: Trial and improvement of the program. The target group was 12 students in Grade 2 of the academic year 2021. The research tools consisted of 1) the program, 2) the lesson plan, 3) the Thai language proficiency test, and 4) the reading and writing sub-test under section. The quantitative data were analyzed using basic statistics such as mean and percentage progression. Program efficiency values (E1/E2), Effectiveness Index (E.I.) values, and qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results showed that 1. Overall, the school's adherence to Universal Design for Learning principles was at a moderate level for medium-sized schools. There was little adherence to Universal Design for Learning principles. Problems in learning management include the presentation of information from teachers that are not diverse. Teacher teaching methods also do not encourage students to have the opportunity to respond to diverse learning styles. Moreover, teaching methods do not encourage students to participate in learning management Teacher needs are guidelines for teaching and learning for diverse students in the classroom. 2. The program consists of 1) Objectives 2) Characteristics of learners 3) Teacher qualifications 4) Primary teaching process 5) Content 6) learning activities 7) media, materials, and equipment 8) measurement and evaluation 9) environment. 3. The program was efficient and effective, with a program effectiveness index of 0.78 and an efficiency score of 80.25/81.25. 4. All students had a progression percentage greater than 25%, indicating their ability to read and write words. Increased Thai vocabulary.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้รายวิชาภาษาไทยตามแนวทางการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหา และความต้องการในการจัดการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาไทยสำหรับนักเรียนที่มีความหลากหลายในชั้นเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ตามแนวการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล  จังหวัดเชียงราย กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาไทย จำนวน 66 คน และครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาไทยชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 4 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ 1) แบบสอบถาม 2) แบบบันทึกการสังเกต และ3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ การจัดการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ระยะที่ 2 สร้างโปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้รายวิชาภาษาไทยตามแนวทางการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือประกอบด้วย 1)โปรแกรมฯ 2)แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 3 ทดลองใช้และปรับปรุงโปรแกรมฯ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา2564 จำนวน 12 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1)โปรแกรมฯ 2) แผนการสอน 3) แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางภาษาไทย และ4) แบบทดสอบย่อยการอ่านและเขียนคำที่สะกดไม่ตรงตามมาตรา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละความก้าวหน้า ค่าประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรม (E1/E2) ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E.I.) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ภาพรวมโรงเรียนมีการปฎิบัติตามหลักการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง มีการปฏิบัติตามหลักการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากลอยู่ในระดับน้อย ปัญหาการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ การนำเสนอข้อมูลของครูไม่หลากหลาย วิธีการสอนของครูยังไม่สนับสนุนให้นักเรียนมีโอกาสตอบสนองต่อการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย และวิธีการสอนยังไม่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการเรียนรู้ ความต้องการของครูผู้สอน คือ แนวทางในการจัดการเรียนการสอนสำหรับนักเรียนที่มีความหลากหลายในชั้นเรียน 2.โปรแกรมฯประกอบด้วย 1)วัตถุประสงค์ 2)ลักษณะผู้เรียน 3)คุณสมบัติผู้สอน 4)กระบวนการเรียนการสอนหลัก 5)เนื้อหาสาระ 6)กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 7)สื่อ วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ 8)การวัดผลและประเมินผล 9) สภาพแวดล้อม 3.โปรแกรมมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลโดยมีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯ เท่ากับ 0.78 และมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ 80.25/81.25 4. นักเรียนทุกคนมีค่าร้อยละความก้าวหน้ามากกว่าร้อยละ 25 แสดงว่ามีความสามารถในการอ่านและเขียนคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยสูงขึ้น
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By