THE DEVELOPMENT OF MANAGEMENT MODEL FOR INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS IN THAILAND TO BE AN ASEAN EDUCATION HUB
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research aimed to 1) study the current and desirable states of management in international schools in Thailand, 2) analyze the key components of becoming an international education hub, 3) develop a management model for international schools in Thailand to be an ASEAN Education Hub, and 4) evaluate the model’s suitability and feasibility. A mixed-methods approach was employed. Quantitative data were collected from 148 Thai administrators of international schools, while qualitative data were gathered from 10 informants and 15 experts and stakeholders through interviews and focus group discussions. The findings revealed that international schools in Thailand have been continuously improving; however, the lack of integrated policy frameworks, participatory governance, and government support mechanisms remains a major challenge. The proposed management model comprises seven main components: 1) policy & governance 2) personnel & sustainable development, 3) curriculum, instruction and assessment, 4) learning environtment, 5) partnership, 6) strategic marketing and branding, and 7) strategic planning and drive towards becoming an ASEAN Education Hub. The evaluations indicated that the model is highly appropriate and feasible. It provides practical guidelines for enhancing the competitiveness of international schools and advancing Thailand toward becoming the ASEAN Education Hub.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารจัดการโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย 2) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสำคัญของการเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษานานาชาติ 3) พัฒนารูปแบบการบริหารจัดการโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยเพื่อเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาในภูมิภาคอาเซียน และ 4) ประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของรูปแบบดังกล่าว การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสานวิธี โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากผู้บริหารโรงเรียนนานาชาติ จำนวน 148 คน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 10 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 15 คน ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารจัดการโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ยังขาดกลไกบูรณาการด้านนโยบายและการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ รูปแบบการบริหารจัดการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบหลัก 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) นโยบาย โครงสร้าง และธรรมาภิบาล 2) บุคลากรและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 3) หลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผล 4) สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ 5) เครือข่ายความร่วมมือ 6) การตลาดเชิงกลยุทธ์และการสร้างแบรนด์ และ 7) การวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์และการขับเคลื่อนสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ผลการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิพบว่ารูปแบบดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ในระดับมากที่สุด สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโรงเรียนนานาชาติของไทยให้มีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันและขับเคลื่อนไปสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาของภูมิภาคอาเซียนได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By