A DEVELOPMENT OF THE FOUR-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TEST TO STUDY MISCONCEPTIONS IN GLOBAL CHANGE,ASTRONOMY AND SPACE TOPIC FOR GRADE NINE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to a develop the four-tier diagnostic test to study the misconceptions of learning about global change, astronomy and space topic for Grade Nine students; (2) to validate the quality of the test; and (3) to identify groups of concepts and analyze misconceptions. The four-tier diagnostic test is multiple choice exam that contains answer steps and reasons which specify confidence in answering each step which were validated in terms of content validity, difficulty, discrimination power, reliability and identify groups of concepts and analyzed misconceptions by the percentage of concept groups and the mean of the confidence level scores. The sample consisted of 1080 Grade Nine students in schools under the Office of the Secondary Education Service Area of Pathum Thani province using Multi-Stage Random. The results were as follows: (1) in the four-tier diagnostic test, there were three sets of tests, including Set One: weather phenomena and atmosphere, which had 17 questions, Set Two: Soil, rocks, minerals had 25 questions, and in Set Three, the structure of the world, astronomy and space had 12 items, a total of 54 items; (2) the results of the quality of Set One had an index of Item Objective Congruence (IOC) between 0.60-1.00. The answer step and the reasoning step of the test had a difficulty index between 0.18-0.73 and 0.21-0.62, with a discrimination index between 0.07-0.74 and 0.00-0.78, and the reliability was 0.67, 0.63, Set Two was between 0.80-1.00, 0.22-0.84 and 0.20-0.72, 0.22-0.63 and 0.22-0.59, 0.65 and 0.65 respectively; and Set Three has between 0.80-1.00, 0.23-0.88 and 0.26-0.66, 0.26-0.78 and 0.22-0.78, 0.63, 0.60, respectively; (3) the results of misconceptions and clearly inaccurate on Set Three was about the importance of the atmosphere, Set Two is about natural water sources; and Set Three is about the structure and composition of the world, where in all three subjects, most students belong to misconceptions.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) สร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยสี่ลำดับขั้นเพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเรื่องกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก ดาราศาสตร์และอวกาศ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบ และ 3) จำแนกกลุ่มแนวคิดและวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน แบบทดสอบเป็นข้อสอบหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น คือขั้นคำตอบ ขั้นเหตุผล ที่ต้องระบุความมั่นใจในแต่ละขั้น โดยตรวจสอบคุณภาพในด้านความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความยากง่าย อำนาจจำแนก ความเชื่อมั่น และจำแนกกลุ่มแนวคิดและวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนด้วยการวิเคราะห์จำนวน ร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนระดับความมั่นใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาปทุมธานี จำนวน 1080 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยสี่ลำดับขั้น ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบ 3 ฉบับ คือ ฉบับที่ 1 ปรากฎการณ์ลมฟ้าอากาศและชั้นบรรยากาศ มีข้อสอบ 17 ข้อ  , ฉบับที่ 2  ดิน หิน แร่และน้ำ มีข้อสอบ 25 ข้อ และฉบับที่ 3 โครงสร้างโลก ดาราศาสตร์และอวกาศมีข้อสอบ 12 ข้อ รวมมีข้อสอบ 54 ข้อ 2) ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพพบว่า ฉบับที่ 1 มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.60-1.00 00 โดยในขั้นคำตอบและขั้นเหตุผลมีค่าความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.18-0.73 และ 0.21-0.62 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.07-0.74 และ 0.00-0.78 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.67 และ 0.63 ฉบับที่ 2 มีค่าระหว่าง 0.80-1.00 , 0.22-0.84 และ 0.20-0.72 , 0.22-0.63 และ 0.22-0.59 , 0.65 และ 0.65 ตามลำดับ และฉบับที่ 3 มีค่าระหว่าง 0.80-1.00 , 0.23-0.88 และ 0.26-0.66 , 0.26-0.78 และ 0.22-0.78 , 0.63 และ 0.60 ตามลำดับ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเด่นชัดพบว่า ฉบับที่ 1 คือเรื่องความสำคัญของชั้นบรรยากาศ ฉบับที่ 2 คือเรื่องการเกิดแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ และฉบับที่ 3 คือเรื่องโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของโลก โดยทั้ง 3 เรื่อง นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By