THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDICATORS AND OPERATIONAL GUIDELINESFOR QUALITY MANAGEMENTS TOWARDS EXCELLENCEOF NURSING EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study good practices for quality management on excellence in nursing education institutions; (2) to formulate indicators and operational guidelines for quality management; and (3) to evaluate the appropriateness and feasibility of indicators and operational guidelines for quality management. The participants consisted of 48 individuals including experts, administrators, academic staff, and supporting staff. The research tools included recording, interviews, and focus group forms, and questionnaires. The statistics for data analysis were frequency values, percentage scores, average score value, standard deviation and a dependent  t-test. The results found that good practice for quality management towards excellence in nursing education institutions, including senior leaders that deploy their organizational vision through a leadership system, a proactive strategic planning process, inclusive participation, listening to the voices of students and customers, customer expectations, a knowledge management system, a system for staff engagement, designing education, research, academic services. and an innovation system that responds to the needs of students and customers. The operational indicators for quality management on excellence in nursing education institutions. The developed operational indicators span seven categories including leadership, strategic aspect, customer measurement, analysis and knowledge management, workforce, operations, and results comprised of 96 indicators and 259 guidelines. The evaluation affirmed the overall high appropriateness and feasibility of the indicators, surpassing the specified criteria with a statistical significance of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการจัดการคุณภาพสู่ความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล  2) พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดและแนวทางการดำเนินงานเพื่อการจัดการคุณภาพสู่ความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล และ3)ประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของตัวชี้วัดและแนวทางการดำเนินงานเพื่อการจัดการคุณภาพสู่ความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล โดยกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ บุคลากรสายสนับสนุน  รวมจำนวน   48 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบบันทึก แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสนทนากลุ่มและแบบสอบถาม และสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าคะแนนร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที (Dependent t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่าแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการจัดการคุณภาพสู่ความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย ผู้นำระดับสูงมีกระบวนการสื่อสารวิสัยทัศน์  มีระบบการนำองค์กรในการขับเคลื่อนองค์กรให้บรรลุวิสัยทัศน์ มีกระบวนการวางแผนกลยุทธ์เชิงรุก เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของบุคลากร มีระบบการรับฟังเสียงผู้เรียนและลูกค้า เน้นการตอบสนองความต้องการ ความคาดหวังของผู้เรียนและลูกค้า มีระบบการจัดการความรู้เพื่อเป็นองค์กรแห่งการเรียนรู้ มีระบบการสร้างความผูกพันบุคลากร มีกระบวนการออกแบบการจัดการศึกษา วิจัย และบริการวิชาการ และมีระบบสร้างนวัตกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้เรียนและลูกค้า สำหรับตัวชี้วัดและแนวทางการดำเนินงานเพื่อการจัดการคุณภาพสู่ความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล มีทั้งสิ้น 7 หมวด ได้แก่ หมวด 1 การนำองค์กร หมวด 2 กลยุทธ์ หมวด 3 ลูกค้า หมวด 4 การวัด วิเคราะห์ และการจัดการความรู้ หมวด 5 บุคลากร หมวด 6ระบบปฏิบัติการ และ หมวด 7ผลลัพธ์   96 ตัวชี้วัด 259 แนวทาง นอกจากนี้ การประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของตัวชี้วัด พบว่า ทุกตัวชี้วัดมีความเหมาะสมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และมีความเป็นไปได้โดยรวมอยู่ระดับมาก และสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (3.51)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By