DEVELOPMENT OF CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING FOR EDUCATION FACULTY STUDENTS AT RAJABHAT UNIVERSITY IN THE UPPER CENTRAL REGION OF THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to assess the current creative problem-solving for Education major students at Rajabhat University in the upper central region of Thailand and the expectations of their teachers; (2) a training package to enhance the creative problem-solving skills of the students; (3) to evaluate using a training package to enhance the character of creative problem-solving among Education major students at Rajabhat University in the upper central region of Thailand. The study involved three hundred and twenty-six subjects. The research instruments included: (1) in-depth interview prior to developing assessment forms; (2) a creative problem- solving assessment form; (3) the expectations of teachers on the performances of students in terms of the creative problem-solving form; (4) the training package used as an instructional tool; and (5) A student satisfaction questionnaire. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean score, standard deviation, PNI and a dependent t-test. The findings were as follows: (1) exploring the Problems  was perceived as the most necessary (PNI = .62), followed by generating creative ideas (PNI= .52), fact finding (PNI = .46) creative implementation for the solution (PNI=.45) and creatively choosing the solution (PNI = .40) respectively; (2) the training package, which was developed based on a current assessment and the expectations of education major students, including all four creative problem-solving approaches through seven different activities were considered effective instructional tools for enhancing the creative problem-solving of students; (3) the evaluation results of a training package to enhance the character of creative problem-solving for the education major students were capable of performing well. They were satisfied with the overall training activities which were higher than the set criteria and with a statistical significance level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)เพื่อประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังของทักษะ การแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับนักศึกษาคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏกลุ่มภาคกลางตอนบน 2) เพื่อสร้าง ชุดฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับนักศึกษาคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏกลุ่มภาคกลางตอนบน และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการฝึกอบรมการเสริมสร้างทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับนักศึกษาคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏกลุ่มภาคกลางตอนบน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 326 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็บแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบประเมินแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ตามแบบของ ลิเคิร์ท คือ แบบประเมินสภาพปัจจุบัน และสภาพความคาดหวัง โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .966 และ .970 ตามลำดับ แบบสนทนากลุ่ม และชุดฝึกอบรมฯโดยมีแบบประเมินทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI) และการทดสอบที (t - test for dependent) ผลการวิจับพบว่า 1)การประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพความคาดหวัง พบว่า ด้านการสำรวจปัญหามีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด (PNI = .62) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการสร้างความคิดสร้างสรรค์ (PNI= .52) ด้านการค้นหาความจริง (PNI = .46) ด้านการดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ (PNI = .45) และด้านการเลือกวิธีการอย่างสร้างสรรค์ (PNI = .40) ตามลำดับ 2) การสร้างชุดฝึกอบรมฯโดยใช้กระบวนการสนทนากลุ่ม พบว่า ประกอบด้วย 7 กิจกรรม โดยทุกกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสม และ 3) การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดฝึกอบรม พบว่า นักศึกษาหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์สูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดกิจกรรมฝึกอบรมโดยรวมสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By