DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED POLICY FOR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION TO BE THE SCHOOL CHOICE OF PARENTS IN THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE PRANAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH APPROACH
| dc.contributor | JANYA KIRDKAEW | en |
| dc.contributor | จรรยา เกิดแก้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Donsak Tsailexthim | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดลศักดิ์ ไทรเล็กทิม | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Donsak Tsailexthim | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดลศักดิ์ ไทรเล็กทิม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | donsak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | donsak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to: (1) explore the meanings, decision-making processes, conditions, and outcomes of parents’ selection of schools for their children; (2) examine the causal structural relationships among factors influencing parents’ school choice; and (3) develop policy proposals for school administration as alternative options for parents whose children are enrolled in schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office of Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya. The research was conducted in three phases. Phase I employed a qualitative approach through documentary analysis and in-depth interviews with 20 parents. The findings indicated that the factors influencing parents’ selection of schools for their children consisted of four main components: (1) parents’ socioeconomic status, (2) students’ achievement motivation, (3) school reputation, and (4) school quality. Phase II adopted a quantitative research approach using a questionnaire administered to 430 parents. The data were analyzed using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) to examine the causal relationships among the identified factors. The results revealed that the adjusted causal relationship model demonstrated a good fit with the empirical data (χ² = 60.33, df = 46, χ²/df = 1.31, p = .076, CFI = .989, GFI = .995, AGFI = .984, RMR = .047, SRMR = .047, RMSEA = .050). These findings indicated that the causal structural model of factors influencing parents’ school choice was consistent with the empirical evidence. Phase III focused on the development of policy proposals for school administration as alternative options for parents through a focus group discussion with nine experts. The results showed that the proposed policy framework comprised five strategic dimensions: (1) school quality development, (2) enhancement of school reputation, (3) socioeconomic-based parental support, (4) promotion of students’ achievement motivation, and (5) communication and collaboration with parents. The evaluation results demonstrated that the policy proposals were rated at the highest level in terms of accuracy, appropriateness, feasibility, and usefulness across all dimensions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เสาะหาความหมาย กระบวนการตัดสินใจ เงื่อนไขและผลที่ตามมาของเลือกสถานศึกษาให้บุตรหลานของผู้ปกครอง 2) ศึกษารูปแบบโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกสถานศึกษาให้บุตรหลานและ 3) พัฒนาข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการบริหารสถานศึกษาให้เป็นทางเลือกแก่ผู้ปกครองที่ส่งบุตรหลานเข้าศึกษาต่อสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการศึกษาเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 20 คน พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกสถานศึกษาให้บุตรหลาน ประกอบด้วย 1) สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของผู้ปกครอง 2) แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของบุตรหลาน 3) ชื่อเสียงของสถานศึกษา และ 4) คุณภาพของสถานศึกษา ระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จากแบบสอบถามจากผู้ปกครองจำนวน 430 คน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกสถานศึกษาให้บุตรหลานที่ปรับแล้ว พิจารณาค่า X2 = 60.33, df = 46, X2 /df = 1.31, p = 0.076, CFI = .989, GFI = .995, AGFI = .984, RMR = .047, SRMR = .047, RMSEA = .050 แสดงว่าโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อมีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกสถานศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ ระยะที่ 3 การพัฒนาข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการบริหารสถานศึกษาให้เป็นทางเลือกแก่ผู้ปกครองที่ส่งบุตรหลานเข้าศึกษาต่อ ด้วยการการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 9 คน พบว่าข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการบริหารสถานศึกษาให้เป็นทางเลือกแก่ผู้ปกครอง ประกอบด้วยยุทธศาสตร์ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาคุณภาพของสถานศึกษา 2) การเสริมสร้างชื่อเสียงของสถานศึกษา 3) การสนับสนุนผู้ปกครองตามบริบทเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 4) การพัฒนาแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของผู้เรียน และ 5) การสื่อสารและความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครอง ผลการประเมินความถูกต้อง ความเหมาะสม ความเป็นไปได้และความเป็นประโยชน์ของข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้าน | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบาย, การเลือกสถานศึกษา, การบริหารสถานศึกษา, ผู้ปกครอง | th |
| dc.subject | Proposed Policy School Choice School Administration Thai Parents | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOSED POLICY FOR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION TO BE THE SCHOOL CHOICE OF PARENTS IN THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE PRANAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH APPROACH | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการบริหารสถานศึกษาให้เป็นทางเลือกแก่ผู้ปกครองที่ส่งบุตรหลานเข้าศึกษาต่อในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาพระนครศรีอยุธยา: วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธีการ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |