THE LEARNING SITUATION OF UNDERGRADUATE CHINESE STUDENTS MAJORING IN THAI LANGUAGE AT UNIVERSITIES IN YUNNAN PROVINCE, CHINA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research study aimed to study the Thai learning situations of Chinese students majoring in the Thai language, in the Bachelor of Arts program and in the aspects of curriculum, teaching and learning activities at universities in Yunnan Province, China. The population of the study included 655 fourth year Chinese students who studied in the Thai Language Program in the first semester of the 2018 academic year at 16 universities. The data was collected by using a questionnaire as an instrument and the statistics used in data analysis included percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The results were as follows: (1) in the aspect of the curriculum, it was found that most Chinese students elected to study the Thai Language major as their first choice from five choices. There were various factors affecting the decision making process, such as creating opportunities for travel in Thailand, learning about Thai culture and career enhancement possibilities. Most programs which had a MOU regarding exchange programs with Thai universities was arranged in a “3+1” form. The subjects in the curriculum consisted of language skills, culture, literature and specialized knowledge, with content that was graded from easy to difficult levels and covered listening, speaking, reading, writing, and translation skills; (2) in the aspect of teaching and learning activities, the research revealed that the most successful instructional process benefits resulted from conversational interactions with Thai people and an introduction to extracurricular knowledge. The class activities placed more emphasis on translation and writing skills than speaking, reading, and listening skills. However, speaking and translation activities provided greater benefits to students than other skill activities. In addition, the activities arranged outside class consisted of art and culture learning and the use of Thai language in practice. In this regard, the internship in Thailand provided maximal benefits to students. Various types of classroom teaching materials were employed appropriately to achieve the learning objectives. The syllabus textbook was most commonly used and students expressed increased use of realia in teaching was required the most. With respect to the evaluation of the learning, the defined rules applied appropriately to the content. Extracurricular practice is an assessment method that students were most interested in and the speaking test was required the most. The results of this research provided an overall view of Thai language study by Chinese students and gave a perspective of curriculum development. It also benefited Thai Language teaching and learning in China in the future.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเรียนภาษาไทยของนักศึกษาชาวจีน หลักสูตรศิลปศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาภาษาไทยในมหาวิทยาลัย ณ มณฑลยูนนาน ด้านหลักสูตรและการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักศึกษาจีนชั้นปีที่ 4 สาขาวิชาภาษาไทยที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 655 คน ในมหาวิทยาลัย 16 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน ผลการวิจัย (1) ด้านหลักสูตร พบว่านักศึกษาจีนที่สอบเข้ามาแล้วเลือกเรียนวิชาภาษาไทยเป็นอันดับแรกจาก 5 อันดับมีจำนวนผู้เลือกมากที่สุด ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเรียนมีหลายประการทั้งได้มีโอกาสไปเที่ยวเมืองไทยและเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมไทย รวมถึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประกอบอาชีพ ส่วนหลักสูตรที่ทำ MOU แลกเปลี่ยนกับมหาวิทยาลัยในไทยส่วนมากจะจัดเป็นแบบ “3+1” รายวิชาในหลักสูตรประกอบด้วยวิชาด้านทักษะภาษา วัฒนธรรม วรรณกรรม และความรู้เฉพาะทาง ที่มีเนื้อหาจากง่ายไปยากและครอบคลุมทักษะทั้งการฟัง การพูด การอ่าน การเขียน และการแปล (2) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน พบว่ากระบวนการเรียนการสอน โดยการพูดคุยกับคนไทยและการแนะนำความรู้นอกตำราเรียนทำให้นักศึกษาได้รับประโยชน์เป็นอย่างมาก กิจกรรมที่จัดในห้องเรียนจะเน้นด้านทักษะการแปลและการเขียนมากกว่าด้านทักษะการพูด การอ่านและการฟัง อย่างไรก็ตามกิจกรรมการพูดและการแปลทำให้นักศึกษาได้รับประโยชน์มากกว่ากิจกรรมด้านทักษะอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้กิจกรรมที่จัดนอกห้องเรียนมีทั้งด้านการเรียนรู้ศิลปวัฒนธรรมและด้านการฝึกปฏิบัติการใช้ภาษาไทย ทั้งนี้การฝึกงานในประเทศไทยเป็นกิจกรรมนอกห้องเรียนที่ทำให้นักศึกษาได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุด สำหรับสื่อที่ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วยสื่อประเภทต่างๆ ที่สอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์ของรายวิชา ซึ่งตำราเรียนเป็นสื่อที่ใช้มากอันดับแรก และสื่อของจริงเป็นสื่อที่นักศึกษาต้องการให้เพิ่มมากที่สุด ส่วนวิธีการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนของรายวิชามีกฎเกณฑ์อย่างชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาที่เรียน ทั้งนี้การวัดผลจากการปฏิบัตินอกห้องเรียนเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอันดับแรก อีกทั้งต้องการให้เพิ่มการทดสอบการพูดในวิธีการวัดผลการเรียนมากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เห็นถึงภาพรวมการเรียนภาษาไทยของนักศึกษาจีน ที่เป็นประโยชน์และเป็นแนวทางต่อการจัดหลักสูตรและการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยในประเทศจีนในอนาคต
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By