THE RESULTS OF THE STEM EDUCATION WITH COLLABORATIVE GROUP TECHNIQUES ON SCIENTIFIC CREATIVITY AND SCIENTIFIC PROBLEM SOLVING OF GRADE 11 STUDENTS WHEN CONTROLLING TEAMWORK SKILL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the results of the STEM education with collaborative group techniques on scientific creativity and scientific problem-solving. The samples in this research were Mathayom Five students at Mattayom Watnongchok School, studying in the second semester of the 2021 academic year and under the authority of the Secondary Education Service Area, Bangkok Two. A total of 36 participants were divided into an experimental group, with 18 students taught with STEM education using the collaborative group technique, and a control group of 18 students, taught using the 5E method. The instruments used in the research consisted of the following: (1) STEM education with collaborative group techniques using six plans, with an appropriateness between 4.41 and 4.84; (2) the 5E model had six 6 plans with an appropriateness value between 4.64 and 4.89; (3) the Self-Assessment Teamwork Skills Form, which had a power of discrimination (r) between 0.56 and 1.00, while the Teacher's Student Assessment Edition had a power of discrimination (r) between 0.20 and 0.66; (4) a scientific creativity test, with a power of discrimination (r) between 0.35 and 0.50, and (5) a scientific problem-solving test, with a with a power of discrimination (r) between 0.40 and 0.67, and a reliability of 0.90,0.93,0.77,0.73.  The results showed that the students in the experimental group had higher scientific creativity and scientific problem-solving at a statistically significant level of .05 (t = 19.65, df = 17, p = 0.00, t = 16.82, df = 17, p = 0.00) respective and the scientific creativity and scientific problem-solving of the experimental group were higher than the control group, especially in terms of controlling teamwork skills. (F = 52.19, df = 1, p = 0.00, F = 25.93, df = 1, p = 0.00) respective.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคกลุ่มร่วมมือที่ส่งผลต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดหนองจอก จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 36 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคกลุ่มร่วมมือและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ (5E) จำนวนกลุ่มละ 18 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคกลุ่มร่วมมือ จำนวน 6 แผน มีค่าความเหมาะสมของแผนระหว่าง 4.41 - 4.84 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ (5E) จำนวน 6 แผน มีค่าความเหมาะสมของแผนระหว่าง 4.64 - 4.89 3) แบบประเมินทักษะการทำงานเป็นทีมฉบับนักเรียนประเมินตนเอง มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกรายข้อ (r) มีค่าระหว่าง 0.56 – 1.00 ส่วนฉบับผู้สอนประเมินนักเรียนมีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ระหว่าง 0.20 – 0.66 4) แบบวัดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ระหว่าง 0.35 - 0.50 5) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ระหว่าง 0.40 – 0.67 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.90, 0.93, 0.77 และ 0.73 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ สถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test for dependent samples) และสถิติความแปรปรวนร่วมตัวแปรพหุนาม (Multivariate Analysis of Covariance: MANCOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 19.65, df = 17, p = 0.00, t = 16.82, df = 17, p = 0.00) ตามลำดับ และนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อควบคุมทักษะการทำงานเป็นทีม (F = 52.19, df = 1, p = 0.00, F = 25.93, df = 1, p = 0.00) ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By