EFFECT OF SOCIAL STUDIES PROGRAM INTEGRATED WITH FLIPPED CLASSROOM ON THE ANALYTICAL AND INQUISITIVE ABILITIES OF 5 GRADES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of the present study are as follows: (1) developing learning activities based on the flipped classroom approach; and (2) perceiving the effectiveness of such integrated activities. This study employed an experimental research design. The research participants were from a Grade Five classroom, consisting of 40 students, at Saint Gabriel’s College. The participants were selected by means of group randomization, using classrooms as the units. The research tools included the following: (1) learning activity plan; (2) Media Effectiveness Evaluation Form; (3) Analytical Thinking Test; and (4) Situation-based Inquisitive Ability Test. The data were analyzed through the efficiency index (E1/E2), the effectiveness index (E.I.), average, standard deviation, and T-test. The research findings suggested that the effects of the development of the flipped classroom-enhanced learning activities had four stages. First, objectives were stipulated for activities enhancing analytical and inquisitive skills among students by means of student-centered social studies learning activities based on flipped classroom model. Second, the roles of teachers, students, and learning resources were stipulated. In this regard, teachers took responsibility in preparing learning resources, creating an atmosphere for the learning, and supporting learning. In addition, students learned the content themselves in order to discuss, consult, analyze for achieving tasks, and exchange their opinions for the evaluation of such tasks. Third, flipped classroom-enhanced learning activities were planned and scheduled. In this regard, the researcher offered learning activities in the field of geography, in which four learning stages were involved and endured 16 learning periods. Finally, the stage was toward assessment and evaluation, relating to the evaluation of analytical and situation-based inquisitive abilities. The implementation stages of the social studies learning activities based on flipped classroom approach included out of class learning, discussion, practice, and evaluation. In addition to the findings, it was found that the efficiency index (E1/E2) of the flipped classroom-enhanced activity execution was 82.61/84.63, while the effectiveness index of the augmented reality technology-enhanced learning media was .754. Furthermore, the comparison of the Grade Five participants before and after the experiment revealed that they held post-experiment test score greater than that of the pre-experimental phase at a statistically significant level of .05 Meanwhile, the inquisitive ability score of these students were higher in the post-experiment phase compared with the pre-experiment phase at the statistically significant level of .05
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. พัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน และ 2. ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน ใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนเซนต์คาเบรียล จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียน 40 คน ใช้การสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม โดยให้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยการสุ่มด้วยวิธีการจับสลาก เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ 1. แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2. แบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสื่อ 3. แบบทดสอบวัดการคิดวิเคราะห์ 4. แบบวัดเชิงสถานการณ์ความใฝ่เรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าดัชนีประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E.I.) ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. ผลการพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 การกำหนดจุดมุ่งหมายของกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดวิเคราะห์และความใฝ่เรียนรู้ของนักเรียนโดยจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางด้วยการใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน องค์ประกอบที่ 2 กำหนดบทบาทครู นักเรียนและทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ โดยครูมีหน้าที่จัดเตรียมสื่อการเรียนรู้ สร้างบรรยากาศให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ และนักเรียนจะเป็นผู้ศึกษาเนื้อหาที่เรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อนำมาอภิปราย ปรึกษาหารือ ร่วมกันวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นงาน และร่วมกันแสดงความคิดเห็น ประเมินผลต่อชิ้นงาน องค์ประกอบที่ 3 กำหนดการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน โดยผู้วิจัยได้จัดการเรียนรู้ในสาระภูมิศาสตร์ ผ่านกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 4 ขั้นตอน ใช้ระยะเวลา 16 คาบเรียน และองค์ประกอบที่ 4 คือการวัดและประเมินผล เป็นการวัดประเมินผลการคิดวิเคราะห์และการวัดเชิงสถานการณ์ความใฝ่เรียนรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ผ่านแบบวัดการคิดวิเคราะห์และแบบวัดเชิงสถานการณ์ความใฝ่เรียนรู้ สำหรับขั้นตอนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาโดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1. ขั้นการเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ขั้นการอภิปราย ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ขั้นปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และขั้นตอนที่ 4 ขั้นประเมินผลและสรุปผล 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน มีค่าดัชนีประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 เท่ากับ 82.61/84.63 และผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลของการใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีความจริงเสริม พบว่า มีดัชนีประสิทธิผล .754 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน พบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ผลการเปรียบเทียบความใฝ่เรียนรู้ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน พบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนความใฝ่เรียนรู้หลังเรียน สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By