Title: WORK MOTIVATION AND EFFECTIVENESS OF A TRANSPORTATION COMPANYIN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN
แรงจูงใจและประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: PAPICHAYA SRIJANTHAR
ปพิชญา ศรีจันทรา
Supinya Yansomboon
ศุภิณญา ญาณสมบูรณ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Business Administration for Society
Keywords: แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน
ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน
บริษัทขนส่ง
ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Work motivation
Work effectiveness
Transportation company
Bangkok metropolitan area
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the work effectiveness of employees in a transportation company in Bangkok and categorized by demographics such as age, gender, marital status, educational level, work experience and monthly income; (2) to study the relationship between work motivation, motivation factors and the work effectiveness of employees in a transportation company in Bangkok; (3) the relationship between work motivation such as hygiene factors and the work effectiveness of the employees of a transportation company in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The modified questionnaires were used to collect samples for this research, including 99 employees at a transportation company in Bangkok. The statistics used for analysis included percentage, average, and analyzed the answers from the questionnaires using an independent t-test, an f-test (One-way ANOVA), and the Pearson product moment correlation coefficient. The results of the research showed that most of the participants were female at 58.65%. 46.5% were around 30-39 years, and 62% participants respondents were married. 55.6% of participants graduated with a Bachelor’s degree. 51.5% of participants have work experience of more than two years. Finally, 53.5% had an average income of 15,501-30,000 Baht. The results also showed that the difference between marital statuses had work effectiveness at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The working motivation and motivation factors consisted of responsibility, advancement, work content, recognition, personal growth, and achievement which were related to working effectiveness at a statistically significant level of 0.01, which were in the same way and highly related, respectively. The aspects of work motivation and hygiene factors consisted of supervision, interpersonal relations, job security, working conditions, company policies, salary and welfare, and status were related to work effectiveness at a statistically significant level of 0.01, which were highly related and in the same way, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำแนกตามลักษณะด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา อายุงาน และรายได้ต่อเดือน (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน – ปัจจัยจูงใจ (Motivation Factors) และประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน – ปัจจัยค้ำจุน (Hygiene Factors) และประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ โดยเก็บรวบรวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากพนักงานของบริษัทขนส่งแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 99 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และนำข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ t-Test สถิติ F-Test (One way ANOVA) และสถิติสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment Correlation coefficient) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 99 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง จำนวน 58 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 58.60 มีอายุระหว่าง 30-39 ปี จำนวน 46 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.50 สถานภาพสมรส จำนวน 62 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.60 ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี จำนวน 55 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.60 มีอายุงานมากกว่า 2 ปี จำนวน 51 คน คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.50 และมีรายได้ต่อเดือน ระหว่าง 15,501 - 30,000 บาท จำนวน 53 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.50 โดยสถานภาพสมรสที่แตกต่างกันมีประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน – ปัจจัยจูงใจ (Motivation Factors) ประกอบด้วย ด้านความรับผิดชอบในงาน ด้านความก้าวหน้า ด้านลักษณะงาน ด้านการยอมรับและยกย่อง ด้านความก้าวหน้าส่วนตัว และ ด้านความสำเร็จในการทำงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียว ในระดับสูงมาก และ แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน – ปัจจัยค้ำจุน (Hygiene Factors) ประกอบด้วย ด้านการบังคับบัญชา ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ด้านความมั่นคงในงาน ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ด้านนโยบายบริษัท และด้านสถานะ มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกัน ในระดับสูงมาก
Description: MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/879