http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/820
Title: | CIVILIZING SMELLSCAPE OF BANGKOK : MANAGEMENT OF DIRTINESS,SMELL AND MESSY ENVIRONMENT DURING 1860s – 1900s เปลี่ยนกลิ่นกรุงเทพฯ สู่ความศิวิไลซ์ : การจัดการปัญหาความสกปรก กลิ่นเหม็นและความไร้ระเบียบ ทศวรรษ 2410-2440 |
Authors: | CHOKCHAI MUNTANULUK โชคชัย มันตานุรักษ์ Chatichai Muksong ชาติชาย มุกสง Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences |
Keywords: | ฆานทัศน์ กรมศุขาภิบาล ศิวิไลซ์ กรุงเทพฯ ไตรภูมิ Smellscape the Sanitation Department Civilization Bangkok Triphumi |
Issue Date: | 30 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This thesis aimed to study the social environment of old Bangkok in terms of dirtiness, bad smell and disordered conditions. The study investigated a conceptual basis and a life influenced by Tribhumi which represents bad scents as evil pleasant fragrances as good. Insanitary smells and clean scents in a specific area were classified by landscape stratification. Traditionally, a central area signified an ideal cosmic land on the earth, exemplified by royal palaces and temples. On the other hand, the outskirts of the city were treated as the unimportant parts. The people of the city were subordinates who were obsessed with an idea of the next life. They had to accept that living in dirty foul-smelling areas were a part of their everyday lives. The rulers used this traditional concept as a tool to instil a sense of subordination in their people. Until 25 B.C., a flood of westerners into Thailand which led to some major changes. A social study found that urbanization caused dirtiness in overall areas and the foul smells caused by overcrowding. In addition, people were in the habit of ignoring environmental problems. Since the royal house appreciated a clean appearance and a pleasant smell in the city modelled by the western tradition of cleanliness, neatness and fragrance, dirtiness and foul smells from urban areas were blamed on western nations. A significant shift in the Buddhist century of 2440 was the establishment of the Sanitation Department. The organization worked for improving cleanliness and civilizing the smellscape of the city. Meanwhile, the tradition of subordination in Thai society deteriorated and changed to the western tradition which valued a neat, clean and healthy smelling city. Therefore the development and urbanization changed the city from the traditional center as a holy cosmic town surrounded by many canals as cosmic walls into a new areas with a clean appearance, as well as clear and comforting atmosphere based on the western tradition.The findings indicated that the Buddhist century of 2440 was the beginning of the era of the civilizing smellscape in Bangkok. This development lead to the foundation of urban environmental management. ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสภาพของสังคมจากกลิ่น ความสกปรกและความไร้ระเบียบของสังคม โดยศึกษาจากพื้นฐานความคิดและการดำเนินชีวิตที่เกี่ยวพันกับคติแบบไตรภูมิ ที่ให้สัญญะของความเหม็นเป็นตัวแทนของความชั่ว และชื่นชมความหอมในทางตรงข้าม ทั้งนี้ความเหม็นและความหอมในสังคมได้กำหนดไว้ด้วยช่วงชั้นของพื้นที่ โดยพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางแบบจารีตอันเป็นประดุจดินแดนอุดมคติ ที่จำลองจักรวาลมาสู่พื้นมนุษย์ย่อมต้องมีความสะอาดเป็นนิตย์ดังเช่น พระบรมมหาราชวังและพระอารามต่างๆ ในขณะที่อาณาบริเวณรอบนอกที่ถูกลดทอนความสำคัญจนเป็นเพียงแค่ส่วนประกอบของเมือง คติการดำเนินชีวิตถูกครอบงำให้เชื่อมั่นในโลกหน้าและให้ยอมรับในความเป็นไปไม่ว่าจะพบเจอสภาพสังคม สกปรกหรือกลิ่นเหม็นว่า เป็นเพียงสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมดา จากพื้นฐานของคติแบบจารีตดังกล่าวจึงกลายเป็นเครื่องมือของผู้ปกครองที่ปลูกฝังราษฎร จนกระแสความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญเมื่อเข้าสู่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 จากการไหลบ่าเข้ามาของชาติตะวันตกด้วยการสนธิสัญญาการค้ากับชาติตะวันตก เมื่อศึกษาสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมพบว่า การขยายตัวของเมืองทำให้สภาพโดยรวมประสบความสกปรก มีกลิ่นเหม็นจากความแออัดและความละเลยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบข้างตามความเคยชิน เมื่อราชสำนักให้ความสำคัญของรูปลักษณ์ของเมืองและมิติของผัสสะการรับรู้กลิ่น ที่ต้องการฆานทัศน์ที่ประสบแต่กลิ่นที่ดี ตามคติของเมืองตะวันตกที่มีความเรียบร้อย สะอาด ไม่มีกลิ่นเหม็น ทำให้ความสกปรกและฆานทัศน์ที่ไม่ดีของเมืองจากความเจริญหลากหลายทับถมจนทำให้กรุงเทพฯ เป็นทิ่ติเตียนของชาวตะวันตกด้วย การปรับเปลี่ยนครั้งสำคัญในทศวรรษ 2440 จากการตั้งหน่วยงานใหม่คือ กรมศุขาภิบาลที่จะทำหน้าที่ต่อสู้เพื่อเปลี่ยนเมืองให้สะอาด เปลี่ยนกลิ่นของกรุงเทพฯ ให้มีความเป็นศิวิไลซ์ พร้อมกันกับความเสื่อมถอยของระบอบจารีตที่ครอบงำสังคมไทยมานาน เริ่มเปลี่ยนไปสู่แนวคิดแบบคติแบบตะวันตกที่เน้นให้ความสำคัญกับสภาพของเมืองที่เรียบร้อย มีความสะอาดปราศจากกลิ่นเหม็นที่เป็นเหตุแห่งโรคภัย ส่งผลให้ศูนย์กลางแบบจารีตที่ไม่สามารถดำรงอยู่ในพื้นที่แบบเดิมที่แออัด ประสบฆานทัศน์ที่มีกลิ่นอับเหม็น การพัฒนาและขยายเมืองจึงเป็นการเคลื่อนย้ายศูนย์กลางแบบจารีตที่พื้นที่ประดุจเมืองสวรรค์ที่จำลองจักรวาลมีคูคลองหลายชั้นและกำแพงเมืองดังกำแพงจักรวาลกั้น ไปสู่พื้นที่ใหม่ที่มีความเป็นตะวันตกทั้งรูปลักษณ์และบรรยากาศที่โปร่ง สบายตามแนวทางแบบตะวันตก อาจจะถือว่าทศวรรษ 2440 เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการเปลี่ยนกลิ่นกรุงเทพฯ สู่ความศิวิไลซ์ เป็นพื้นฐานของการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของเมืองในเวลาต่อมา |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/820 |