Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF THAI HISTORY TEXTBOOKS FOR HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION, 1978-2017
พัฒนาการแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา (พ.ศ.2521-2560)
Authors: SIRICHOK APHIPHATPHONGSAI
ศิริโชค อภิภัชผ่องใส
Chakrit Choomwattana
ชาคริต ชุ่มวัฒนะ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: พัฒนาการของประวัติศาสตร์ไทย
ตำรามัธยมปลายปี 2521-2560
Development of Thai history
High school textbooks 1978-2017
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: In pursuance of the educational policy of the government, the Ministry of Education is responsible for monitoring the work of various sectors to achieve the objectives of the government. One method is to develop or revise educational curriculum in the desired context. In teaching Thai history, the state is likely to use textbooks to promote patriotism and Thai pride. In order to achieve their patriotic goals, textbooks were designed to convince students of the greatness of their country. The study of Thai history goes back to the ancient states, including the Sukhothai, Ayutthaya, Thonburi and Rattanakosin periods. Prominent people, especially the kings who sacrificed themselves for their country, were glorified. As for making the students proud of being Thai, Thai wisdom was part of the national heritage and added to the stories used in these textbooks. The production of Thai history textbooks at the high school level during 1978-2017 was carried out in the framework of six educational curricula: the Lower Secondary Education Curriculum of BE 2521 (AD 1978), the Upper Secondary Education Curriculum of BE 2524 (AD 1981), the Lower Secondary Education Curriculum of BE 2521 (AD 1978, revised 1990), the Upper Secondary Education Curriculum of BE 2524 (AD 1981, revised 1990), the Basic Education Curriculum of BE 2544 (AD 2001) and the Basic Education Core Curriculum of BE 2551 (AD 2008). From the analytical study of the development of Thai history high school textbooks, it was found that textbooks had three patterns: (1) the content, structure and presentation did not change with regard to the four topics: historical methodology, historical background of Thailand, development of the Thai state and important events; (2) two topics were added to the structure and content: time and historical periods, and prominent people. In the third pattern, changes were noticeable in the structure of the text. Some topics were given more emphasis while some were ignored; for example, topics concerning the arts, culture and Thai wisdom. This reflects the differences in the social context over a period of time.
การดำเนินนโยบายด้านการศึกษาของแต่ละรัฐบาลนั้น กระทรวงศึกษาธิการได้รับมอบหมายให้กำกับดูแลการดำเนินงานของส่วนงานต่างๆให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐ วิธีการหนึ่งคือการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการศึกษาให้เป็นไปตามบริบทที่ตั้งไว้ สำหรับการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยนับแต่อดีตนั้น รัฐมักจะใช้แบบเรียนเพื่อปลูกฝังความรักชาติ และความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นไทย การที่จะตอบสนองจุดประสงค์ความรักชาติทำให้เนื้อหาที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนมีลักษณะที่มุ่งให้ผู้เรียนเห็นถึงความยิ่งใหญ่ของชาติผ่านการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ชาติไทยนับตั้งแต่เมื่อครั้งมีรัฐโบราณต่างๆ จนเข้าสู่สมัยสุโขทัย อยุธยา ธนบุรี และรัตนโกสินทร์ รวมถึงมีการเชิดชูบุคคลสำคัญต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ทรงเสียสละเพื่อรักษาเอกราชของไทยมาแต่อดีต ส่วนการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ให้ผู้เรียนเกิดความภาคภูมิใจในความเป็นไทยนั้น แบบเรียนจึงได้มีการเพิ่มการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภูมิปัญญาไทยอันเป็นมรดกสำคัญของชาติไทยนอกเหนือจากเรื่องราวความสำเร็จในด้านต่างๆ แบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ในช่วง พ.ศ.2521-2560 นั้นจัดทำขึ้นในกรอบของหลักสูตรการศึกษาที่ประกาศใช้ 6 หลักสูตรได้แก่ หลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พ.ศ.2521 หลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พ.ศ.2524 หลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น พ.ศ.2521 (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ.2533) หลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พ.ศ.2524 (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ.2533) หลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พ.ศ.2544 และหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พ.ศ.2551 ผลการศึกษาพัฒนาการของแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวพบว่า แบบเรียนแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ รูปแบบแรกคือ โครงเรื่องและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนค่อนข้างคงที่หรือไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงใน 4 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ ความเป็นมาของชาติไทย พัฒนาการของชาติไทย และเหตุการณ์สำคัญ รูปแบบที่สองคือ โครงเรื่องและการนำเสนอเนื้อหามีการเพิ่ม 2 ประเด็นใหม่ ได้แก่ เวลาและยุคสมัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ และบุคคลสำคัญของไทย และรูปแบบสุดท้ายคือรูปแบบที่โครงเรื่องและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยมีการเน้นบางประเด็นมากขึ้น หรือตัดบางประเด็นออก ดังปรากฏตัวอย่างในประเด็นศิลปกรรม วัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาไทยซึ่งเป็นการสะท้อนให้เห็นความแตกต่างทางบริบทของสังคมในแต่ละช่วงเวลา
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/733