Title: ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE FOR THE ELDERLY
การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการประกันการดูแลระยะยาวสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์
Authors: AMPINEE LAPSOMBOONDEE
อัมภิณี ลาภสมบูรณ์ดี
Sivalap Sukpaiboonwat
ศิวลาภ สุขไพบูลย์วัฒน์
Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy
Keywords: ระบบการดูแลระยะยาว
บริการดูแลระยะยาว
ผู้สูงอายุ
Long term care system
Long term care services
Elderly
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aimed to achieve the following: (1) to study and analyze long-term care insurance system for elderly people in Germany, Japan, Singapore and Thailand, using the documentary research method; and (2) to analyze the willingness to pay for long-term care services to study the factors affecting decision-making, using the choice modelling method and analyzed using the mixed logit model. The primary data were collected using a questionnaire with four hundred people in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The results revealed that in Germany, Japan and Singapore, there were compulsory co-payments to reduce the cost of long-term care, including residential services, home-base services and community-based care. The use of non-residential services was motivated through support for high expenses and cash benefits in order to serve the needs of the elderly as well as promoting family-based care for the elderly through the creation of unemployment insurance. Whereas the long-term care insurance for the elderly in Thailand did not cover their needs. There was also a lack of stable funding systems. The access to services depended on health benefits and the readiness of each area which were limited in terms of budget and service providers. The analysis of willingness to pay showed that individuals were willing to pay for both full-time and temporary residential services, at the most 629.90 Baht/month and 332.50 Baht/month. The risk awareness was the factor affecting decision-making using services, including co-payment. Therefore, the development of the long-term care insurance system should begin with the development of full-time and temporary health care settings and raising awareness of health and financial risks for elderly people. These actions would become key factors affecting decision-making for co-payment to be a source of funding, which would affect the long-term care insurance system in Thailand.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.) การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระบบประกันการดูแลระยะยาวสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ กรณีศึกษาประเทศเยอรมนี ญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์และประเทศไทยโดยการวิจัยเอกสาร 2.) การวิเคราะห์มูลค่าความยินดีที่จะจ่ายสำหรับการบริการดูแลระยะยาวเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจโดยใช้แนวคิดแบบจำลองทางเลือกและวิเคราะห์ตามแบบจำลองโลจิตแบบผสมโดยใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 คนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศเยอรมนี ญี่ปุ่นและสิงคโปร์มีการร่วมจ่ายภาคบังคับซึ่งสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลระยะยาวและการออกแบบให้มีบริการทั้งในสถานบริการ ในที่พักอาศัยและภายในชุมชน โดยมีการจูงใจในการใช้บริการนอกสถานบริการผ่านการสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายอัตราสูง การสนับสนุนทางการเงินรองรับความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุและส่งเสริมศักยภาพครัวเรือนในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุผ่านการสร้างหลักประกันการว่างงาน ขณะที่หลักประกันการดูแลระยะยาวในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความครอบคลุม การขาดระบบการจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุนอย่างมีเสถียรภาพ การได้รับบริการขึ้นกับสิทธิสวัสดิการสุขภาพและความพร้อมในแต่ละพื้นที่ซึ่งมีความจำกัดทั้งด้านงบประมาณและผู้ให้บริการ ผลการวิเคราะห์มูลค่าความยินดีที่จะจ่ายพบว่าการบริการในสถานบริการทั้งแบบเต็มเวลาและแบบชั่วคราวเป็นบริการที่บุคคลมีความยินดีที่จะจ่ายมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 629.90 บาท/เดือน และ 332.50 บาท/เดือน โดยความตระหนักในความเสี่ยงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกบริการโดยมีการร่วมจ่าย ดังนั้น การพัฒนาระบบบริการดูแลระยะยาวทั้งในสถานบริการและนอกสถานบริการ เริ่มต้นจากการเร่งพัฒนาสถานบริการทั้งแบบเต็มเวลาและแบบชั่วคราวประกอบกับการสร้างความตระหนักในความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพและทางการเงินในวัยสูงอายุจะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจร่วมจ่ายเพื่อเป็นแหล่งเงินทุนอันจะส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของระบบประกันสุขภาพของประเทศไทย
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/727