Title: ACTIVITY ORGANIZAING MODEL FOR ENHANCING COMMUNICATION SKILLFOR UNDERGRADUATES IN STUDENTS
รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Authors: WORATAD WATTANACHEEWANOPAKORN
วรทัศน์ วัฒนชีวโนปกรณ์
Chakrit Ponathong
จักรกฤษณ์ โปณะทอง
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ
รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรม
ทักษะสื่อสาร
สถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Factor Analysis
Activity Organizing Model
Communication Skill
Undergraduate Students
Issue Date:  30
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to examine the dimensional structure of the factors for communication skills among undergraduate students; (2) to develop a model of activities for enhance communication skills among undergraduate students, and (3) to specify the policy recommendations regarding  guidelines for organizing activities to enhance communication skills among undergraduate students. In phase one, the semi-structured interviewees were 12 professors, graduate users and 394 third-year. Students. The instrument was a five-level Likert-style scale, which included the questionnaire for analysis of the components (factor analysis) has a Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient equal to 0.940. In phase two, the seven experts were responsible for providing information, answering a questionnaire, disagreeing and making suggestions, and 30 administrators, professors and educational staff to assess appropriateness The feasibility and suggestion of the activity arrangement and in the third phase, 18 experts considered policy recommendations. The questionnaire contained agreeing, disagreeing and suggestions. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, T-test, and Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA). The results of the research were that the dimensional structure of the factors for communication skills could be divided into 10 factors: (1) Planning Communication; (2) Verbal Propriety; (3) Open-Mindedness; (4) Situation Assessment; (5) Nonverbal Propriety; (6) Straight Talking; (7) Reading and Listening Comprehension; (8) Media Literacy; (9) Listening and Commenting Propriety; and (10) Content and Grammar Pondering. The Development of a model of activity organizing model were divided into four steps, as follows: (1) Principles and Concepts; (2) Objectives (3) and Process, which included (3.1) Communication Planning Activities; (3.2) Data Discovery Activities; (3.3) Communication Personality Activities; (3.4) Media Literacy Activities; and (3.5) Open-minded Activities; and (4) Evaluation. The Policy recommendations regarding the guidelines to organize activities for the public relations skills for undergraduate students in three aspects, as follows: (1) a committee should be established by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation to set directions, guidelines, strategies and indicators and to assess and monitor student development for communication skills and support a budget for organizing communication skill enhancing activities for Higher Education institutions; (2) Higher Education Institutions should specify that communication skills building activities are not just interventions, but  compulsory activities that all students must participate in and budget support for organizing activities to enhance communication skills; (3) division of the faculty in organizing communication skills development activities by speakers with expertise in developing communication skills and supporting budgets and areas for organizing activities to enhance communication skills.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ระยะที่ 1 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างอาจารย์และผู้ใช้บัณฑิต จำนวน 12 คน และนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 394 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นแบบมาตราส่วน 5 ระดับ  โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับ 0.940 ระยะที่ 2 เป็นผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 7 คน และผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ เจ้าหน้าที่ทางการศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสม ความเป็นไปได้และข้อเสนอแนะของรูปแบบ การจัดกิจกรรม และระยะที่ 3 เป็นผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 18 คน เพื่อพิจารณาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1) องค์ประกอบของทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 10 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การวางแผนในการสื่อสาร (2) การสื่อสารด้วยการพูดในถ้อยคำอันเหมาะสม (3) การเปิดใจยอมรับความคิดที่แตกต่าง (4) การประเมินสถานการณ์ (5) การใช้ท่าทางประกอบการสื่อสาร (6) การสื่อสารอย่างครบถ้วนและชัดเจน (7) การจับใจความและประเด็นสำคัญ (8) การรู้เท่าทันสื่อ (9) การรับฟังและแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างเหมาะสม และ (10) การตระหนักถึงเนื้อหาและความถูกต้อง สำหรับ 2) การสร้างรูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1) หลักการและแนวคิด (2) วัตถุประสงค์ (3) กระบวนการ ประกอบด้วย (3.1) กิจกรรมการวางแผนการสื่อสาร (3.2) กิจกรรมค้นคว้าข้อมูล (3.3) กิจกรรมบุคลิกภาพในการสื่อสาร (3.4) กิจกรรมรู้เท่าทันสื่อ (3.5) กิจกรรมเปิดใจ และ (4) การประเมินผล และ3)ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรม จำนวน 3 ระดับ พบว่า 1) กระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม ควรจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อกำหนดทิศทางแนวทางกลยุทธ์และตัวชี้วัด ประเมิน ติดตาม การพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้เกิดทักษะสื่อสาร และสนับสนุนงบประมาณในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2) สถาบันอุดมศึกษา ควรกำหนดให้กิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารเป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่ใช่เพียงนำไปสอดแทรกในรายวิชาเท่านั้น แต่ควรจัดให้เป็นกิจกรรมบังคับที่นิสิตนักศึกษาทุกคนจะต้องเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และสนับสนุนงบประมาณในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสาร 3) ส่วนงานระดับคณะ ควรจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสารโดยวิทยากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการพัฒนาทักษะสื่อสาร และสนับสนุนงบประมาณและพื้นที่ในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างทักษะสื่อสาร
Description: DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/661