Title: DEVELOPMENT OF PERSONAL GROWTH INITIATIVES, SELF-LEADERSHIP AND SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING IN ENGLISH AMONG OF THAI UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS FOR THE FREE FLOW OF SKILLED LABOR IN THE ASEAN COMMUNITY
พัฒนาการด้านการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน ภาวะผู้นำในตนเอง และพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการนำตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษาเพื่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานเสรีในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน
Authors: PICHAMON BOONSIT
พิชามญชุ์ บุญสิทธิ์
Wichuda Kijtorntham
วิชุดา กิจธรธรรม
Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Keywords: PERSONAL GROWTH INITIATIVE
SELF-LEADERSHIP
LEARNING ENVIRONMENT
LEARNING MOTIVATION
SELF-DIRECTED LANGUAGE LEARNING BEHAVIOR
LATENT GROWTH CURVE MODEL
Issue Date:  20
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to 1) to study change over period of time with variables consisting of personal growth initiatives, self-leadership, learning environment, learning motivation and self-directed language learning; 2) to study the causal relationships of cross-lagged self-directed language learning; and 3) to study the change among variables over a period of time, through university learning experience and participation in activities inside and outside the university by using a mixed-methods explanatory sequential design. In phase one, the quantitative research, there were two hundred Thai undergraduate students for the free flow of skilled labor in the ASEAN community. The questionnaires had five measures and were used three times, including the Latent Growth Curve Model (LGCM) and the Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) were applied to test two hypotheses. Phase two consisted of qualitative research and in-depth interviews were conducted with ten key informants from phase one of the research sample, with the average score increasing in the same manner as in the first phase of the research. The research findings from phase one were as follows: 1) The latent growth curve model of all variables fit with the empirical data, personal growth initiative, self-leadership, learning environment, learning motivation and self-directed language learning behavior significantly increased over a period of time; 2) there were cross-lagged causal relationships; some variables were correlated with themselves at different points in time, some of the ahead causal variables had an effect on some of the next effect variables, while some of the ahead effect variables had an effect to some of next causal variables. In phase two, the research found that there are two types of changes, increasing and decreasing, due to the context of teaching and learning activities in the university curriculum. Students are determined and intend to learning and seek activities for effective learning in term of the personal growth initiative. The students were self-motivated and learned using self-leadership and the internal needs resulted in learning motivation and support from the learning environment for student learning. Their self-directed language learning behavior was continuous learning base on their own interests, regardless of the teaching context and learning activities in the university curriculum. Therefore, there were continuously increasing changes.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝงของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาว 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของตัวแปรเชิงเหตุ ประกอบด้วย การริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน ภาวะผู้นำในตนเอง สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ และแรงจูงใจภายในในการเรียนรู้ต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการนำตนเอง และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวจากการเรียนรู้ในมหาวิทยาลัย การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทั้งภายในและภายนอกมหาวิทยาลัยของนิสิตนักศึกษา ใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธี แบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ กล่าวคือ การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีสุดท้ายของหลักสูตรสาขาวิชาตามความร่วมมืออาเซียน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสองขั้นตอน จำนวน 200 คน เก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง ใช้เครื่องมือวัดเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 5 ฉบับ วัดชุดเดิมกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนเดิม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการสร้างและตรวจสอบโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝง และการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง และการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มข้อมูลหลักซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนนเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะเดียวกันกับผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 1 จำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า 1) แบบจำลองโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝงมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ในทุกตัวแปร โดยการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน ภาวะผู้นำในตนเอง สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ แรงจูงใจภายในในการเรียนรู้ และพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการนำตนเอง มีลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุแบบเหลื่อมเวลาในลักษณะข้ามช่วงเวลาของตัวแปรบางตัวแปร ตัวแปรเชิงเหตุในการวัดครั้งก่อนบางตัวมีอิทธิพลต่อตัวแปรเชิงผลในการวัดครั้งถัดมา และตัวแปรเชิงผลในการวัดครั้งก่อนมีอิทธิผลต่อตัวแปรเชิงเหตุในบางตัวแปรในการวัดครั้งถัดมา และผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง เนื่องจากบริบทกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งนิสิตนักศึกษามีความมุ่งมั่นและตั้งใจในการเรียนรู้ แสวงหากิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้การเรียนรู้เกิดประสิทธิผล เป็นการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน จูงใจตนเอง นำตนเองให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยภาวะผู้นำในตนเอง รวมถึงความต้องการภายในที่ช่วยผลักดันเป็นแรงจูงใจภายในในการเรียนรู้ พร้อมทั้งมีการสนับสนุนจากสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ ที่เอื้อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ขึ้นได้ สำหรับพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการนำตนเอง เป็นการเรียนรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างต่อเนื่องจากความสนใจของตนเอง ไม่ขึ้นกับบริบทกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรในมหาวิทยาลัยจึงเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/519