http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3870
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF A TRAINING CURRICULUM TO ENHANCE ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING ABILITIES FOR PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร สำหรับครูประถมศึกษา |
Authors: | NARAWADEE LIMSIRI นราวดี หลิมศิริ Khanittha Saleemad ขนิษฐา สาลีหมัด Srinakharinwirot University Khanittha Saleemad ขนิษฐา สาลีหมัด khanitthas@swu.ac.th khanitthas@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | หลักสูตรฝึกอบรม การจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ครูประถมศึกษา Training Curriculum English Language Teaching Abilities Primary School Teachers |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research are (1) to study the English language teaching abilities of primary school teachers; (2) to develop a training curriculum to enhance English language teaching abilities for primary school teachers; and (3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed curriculum. This research employed a Research and Development (R&D) methodology, using a qualitative data collection process through in-depth interviews with five nationally recognized outstanding English teachers who had received Gold Medal and OBEC Awards from the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in the Foreign Languages Learning Area (English) for their academic and instructional excellence at the primary level. A semi-structured interview protocol was used in conjunction with classroom observations of five primary English teachers with at least two years of teaching experience. The data obtained were analyzed to define the concepts, identify the key components, and determine the behavioral indicators of English language teaching abilities of primary school teachers. The curriculum was then developed using the ADDIE Model. An expert review confirmed that the curriculum was highly appropriate, with a content validity index (IOC) ranging from 0.80 to 1.00, and its feasibility was rated at the highest level. The developed training curriculum was implemented with a sample group of 30 volunteer participants selected by a nonrandom method, with the intervention lasting 18 hours. The findings revealed that English language teaching abilities of primary school teachers comprises six key components: 1) knowledge and skills; 2) Learning management and instructional activities; 3) instructional media; 4) classroom environment and motivation; 5) personality and attitude and 6) assessment and evaluation. The instructional process includes five steps: Survey and Analysis, Connection and Planning, Knowledge Enrichment, Design and Practice, and Evaluation and Reflection. The effectiveness of the training curriculum was confirmed by two main results: 1) knowledge and understanding of English language teaching were significantly higher than before the training at the .05 level, and 2) the abilities of English language teaching were significantly higher than before the training at the .05 level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูระดับประถมศึกษา (2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูระดับประถมศึกษา และ (3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูระดับประถมศึกษา การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับครูผู้สอนที่ได้รับรางวัลเหรียญทองและรางวัลทรงคุณค่าจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) ระดับชาติ กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ (ภาษาอังกฤษ) ด้านวิชาการและการเรียนการสอน ระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ประกอบกับการสังเกตการสอนของครูผู้สอนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์สอนภาษาอังกฤษไม่น้อยกว่า 2 ปี จำนวน 5 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อสรุปนิยาม องค์ประกอบ และพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับครูระดับประถมศึกษา จากนั้นดำเนินการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมโดยประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบ ADDIE Model ผลการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่าหลักสูตรมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหา (IOC) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.80–1.00 และมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้จริงในระดับมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้ได้ทดลองใช้หลักสูตรกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับประถมศึกษาจำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีการเลือกแบบสมัครใจ (Volunteer Nonrandom Method) ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 18 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของครูระดับประถมศึกษาประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ความสามารถด้านความรู้และทักษะ (2) ความสามารถด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้และกิจกรรมการสอน (3) ความสามารถด้านสื่อการเรียนรู้ (4) ความสามารถด้านการจัดบรรยากาศและสร้างแรงจูงใจ (5) ความสามารถด้านบุคลิกภาพและเจตคติ และ (6) ความสามารถด้านการวัดและประเมินผล โดยมีกระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Survey) ขั้นเชื่อมโยงและวางแผน (Connect) ขั้นเติมความรู้ใหม่ (Orient) ขั้นออกแบบและลงมือปฏิบัติ (Practice) และขั้นประเมินและสะท้อนคิด (Evaluate) ผลการทดสอบประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตร พบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3870 |