Title: CREATING INFLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LEARNING FOSTERING A SERVICE QUALITY THROUGH THAINESS ON THAI NATIONAL AIRLINE
การสร้างการเรียนรู้ของครูด้านการบริการอย่างไทยบนเครื่องบินของสายการบินสัญชาติไทย
Authors: TANISORN WUDHIKAWINWONG
ฐนิตสร์ วุฒิกวินวงศ์
Peeradet Prakongpan
พีรเดช ประคองพันธ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Peeradet Prakongpan
พีรเดช ประคองพันธ์
peeradet@swu.ac.th
peeradet@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความเป็นไทย
การผสมผสานวัฒนธรรม
อัตลักษณ์การบริการอย่างไทย
เทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตน
การเรียนรู้แบบชี้นำตนเอง
Thainess
Cultural Hybridity
The Signature Thai Service Identity
The Technology of the Self
Self-Directed Learning
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract:         In the highly competitive airline industry, service differentiation is a crucial strategy, particularly for Thai national airlines that leverage Thainess as a tool for distinction in the competitive arena. This qualitative research is grounded in the concepts of Thainess and cultural hybridity to explore how Thai identity can be harmoniously conveyed within a global context. The objectives are: (1) To study the identity of Thai-style service on Thai national airlines’ flights through narrative analysis using Foucault’s concept of the technology of the self; (2) To examine the learning processes and conditions of instructors teaching Thai service on board, using grounded theory methodology and guided by the self-directed learning theories of Skager and Guglielmino. Data was collected via in-depth interviews with 35 informants, and data quality was validated through triangulation. The findings reveal that: The identity of Thai-style service consists of the expression of Thai culture through service delivery, communication, and relationship-building, all of which are trained and aligned with aviation safety standards.  Instructors play a key role in facilitating learning through strategies derived from real experience, pride, goal setting for learning development, and the use of modern technology, all through reflection and self-guidance. Key conditions include organizational support, experiential learning, continuous development, and intrinsic motivation. These results indicate that Thai-style service can function as soft power, enhancing the national image while coexisting harmoniously with global safety standards. Instructors serve both as transmitters of Thai identity and as developers of service quality to effectively meet passenger needs, thereby providing a strategic advantage in the international airline market.
           บริบทของสายการบินที่มีการแข่งขันสูง การสร้างความแตกต่างในการบริการจึงเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสายการบินสัญชาติไทยที่ใช้ความเป็นไทยเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อความแตกต่างในสนามการแข่งขัน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นไทยและการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมเป็นฐานในการแสวงหาความสามารถถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ไทยภายใต้บริบทสากลได้อย่างกลมกลืน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของบริการอย่างไทยบนเครื่องบินของสายการบินสัญชาติไทย ด้วยวิธีศึกษาเรื่องเล่าผ่านแนวคิดเทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตนของ Foucault 2) ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างการเรียนรู้และเงื่อนไขของครูผู้สอนด้านการบริการไทยบนเครื่องบินของสายการบินสัญชาติไทย ด้วยวิธีวิจัยการสร้างทฤษฎีฐานราก ผ่านแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการชี้นำตนเองตามทฤษฎีของ Skager และ Guglielmino ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 35 คน และใช้การตรวจสอบคุณภาพการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการแบบสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อัตลักษณ์ของการบริการอย่างไทยประกอบด้วยการแสดงออกทางวัฒนธรรมไทยผ่านการบริการ การสื่อสาร และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งได้รับการฝึกฝนและสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยที่เป็นหัวใจของอุตสาหกรรมการบิน 2) ครูผู้สอนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างการเรียนรู้ด้วยการใช้กลยุทธที่สร้างจากประสบการณ์จริง ความภูมิใจ การกำหนดเป้าหมายการพัฒนาเรียนรู้ และการใช้ทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย ผ่านกระบวนการสะท้อนและชี้นำตนเอง โดยมีเงื่อนไขสำคัญทั้งการสนับสนุนจากองค์กร การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ การพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการสร้างแรงจูงใจภายใน สิ่งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การบริการอย่างไทยสามารถเป็น Soft Power ที่เสริมภาพลักษณ์ประเทศ และยังสามารถดำรงอยู่ร่วมกับมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยระดับโลกอย่างสมดุลได้ ครูผู้สอนจึงเป็นทั้งผู้ถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ไทย และผู้พัฒนาคุณภาพการบริการให้ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้โดยสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นข้อได้เปรียบเชิงกลยุทธ์ในตลาดการบินระหว่างประเทศ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3861