Title: CHANGING KNOWLEDGE OF INSECTS IN THAI SOCIETY FROM 1887 TO 1937.
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้เรื่องแมลงในสังคมไทยทศวรรษ 2430-2480
Authors: TANONG BOONMASU
ทนง บุญมาสู่
Chatichai Muksong
ชาติชาย มุกสง
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: แมลง
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้
กีฏวิทยา
สังคมไทยทศวรรษ 2430-2480
insect
knowledge change
entomology
Thai society1887-1937
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This thesis aims to study the knowledge change associated with insects in Thai society from 1887 to 1937. At this time western knowledge was employed to create knowledge about insects from illustrations from tests, zoology including the establishment of the department of entomology for the first time in Thailand at Kasetsart University in 1943. The findings from this study showed that the knowledge associated with insects in Thai society before the arrival of the western knowledge in the 1887, with knowledge about insects explained in the form of Buddhism involving the principle of Tribhumi. The explanation was that all living things were assigned to be in different worlds based on concepts like merit and sin accumulated in their previous lives. Therefore, insects were assigned to the world of beast, a world that is below the world of humans. Besides, the explanation was involved with worldly knowledge. These explanations gave a big picture of insects in accordance with the experiences that individuals had. The consequences of such knowledge in conjunction with economic and social circumstances caused people in the society did not obviously control and manage insects since the eighteen-nighties the adoption of western knowledge, including changes in Siam in terms of economics and society, being a part of a system with the western world as the center, brought about changes in the explanation of insects. The insects were seen as something that could be beneficial and must be controlled and managed when they caused harm or damage to people. In this regard, the agencies related to the control and manage ment of insects were established, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Department of Sericulture including medical knowledge of insects that could indicate which insects were disease carriers, for example, e.g. mosquito. However, old knowledge did not disappear as it was found that pests were managed with religious beliefs and methods. Until 1927, those who studied entomology in foreign countries contributed to specialized knowledge to manage insects in agriculture and diseases from insects, which were derived from western knowledge. Finally, the particular curriculum has been provided in a university from 1937 until the present day
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้เรื่องแมลงในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2430-2480 โดยช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เริ่มมีการนำเอาความรู้แบบตะวันตกมาใช้อธิบายเกี่ยวกับแมลงซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในวิชาสัตว์วิทยา ไปจนถึงมีการตั้งแผนกวิชากีฏวิทยาขึ้นเป็นแห่งแรกในประเทศไทยที่มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ใน พ.ศ. 2486 จากการศึกษาพบว่าความรู้เรื่องแมลงในสังคมก่อนการเข้ามาของความรู้แบบตะวันตกทศวรรษ 2430 เป็นความรู้ที่อธิบายถึงแมลงตามแบบพุทธศาสนาอิงไปกับหลักไตรภูมิ โดยอธิบายว่าสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งหมดล้วนแล้วแต่ถูกกำหนดให้ไปอยู่ในภพภูมิต่างๆ จากผลบุญกรรมที่ได้กระทำไว้ในชาติที่แล้ว โดยแมลงได้ถูกจัดอยู่ในภูมิดิรัจฉานที่เป็นภพภูมิต่ำกว่ามนุษย์ นอกจากนั้นยังมีการอธิบายด้วยความรู้ทางโลก โดยการอธิบายแบบนี้คือการให้ภาพของแมลงไปตามความรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ที่ตนเองได้รับมา ผลจากความรู้แบบนี้ประกอบกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมทำให้คนในสังคมไม่เข้าไปควบคุมจัดการกับแมลงชัดเจนนัก ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2430 เป็นต้นมาการรับเอาความรู้แบบตะวันตกเข้ามา ประกอบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมสยาม ที่เข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบโลกที่ตะวันตกเป็นศูนย์กลาง ทำให้คำอธิบายแมลงเริ่มเปลี่ยนไป แมลงถูกมองว่าเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถนำมาสร้างประโยชน์ และต้องถูกควบคุมจัดการเมื่อสร้างความเสียหายให้กับคนในสังคม ดังจะเห็นได้จากการก่อตั้งหน่วยงานด้านการควบคุมจัดการแมลง เช่น กระทรวงเกษตราธิการ กรมช่างไหม รวมไปถึงเกิดความรู้เกี่ยวกับแมลงทางการแพทย์ที่ทราบว่าแมลงบางชนิดเป็นพาหะนำโรค เช่น ยุง เป็นต้น  แต่กระนั้นก็ใช่ว่าความรู้แบบเก่าจะหายไปเสียทั้งหมด เพราะพบว่าการจัดการกับแมลงศัตรูพืชในช่วงนี้ยังมีการใช้วิธีทางศาสนาและความเชื่อเข้าร่วมด้วย กระทั่งทศวรรษ 2470 มีผู้ที่ไปศึกษาทางด้านกีฏวิทยามาโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศทำให้เกิดการสร้างความรู้เฉพาะทางเพื่อมาจัดการกับแมลงทั้งทางด้านการเกษตร และด้านโรคจากแมลง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานจากความรู้แบบตะวันตก จนท้ายที่สุดมีการจัดตั้งหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนเฉพาะด้านขึ้นในมหาวิทยาลัยช่วงทศวรรษ 2480 เป็นต้นมาจนกระทั่งถึงในปัจจุบัน
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/386