Title: FACTORS AFFECTING THE DECISION TOWARD PELLET FOOD FOR PET IN BANGKOK AND SURROUNDING AREA
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Authors: DUMRONG NA RANONG
ดำรงค์ ณ ระนอง
Benchamas Sirijai
เบญจมาส สิริใจ
Srinakharinwirot University
Benchamas Sirijai
เบญจมาส สิริใจ
benchamas@swu.ac.th
benchamas@swu.ac.th
Keywords: อาหารสัตว์เลี้ยง, แรงจูงใจ, คุณค่าตราสินค้า
Pellet food for pet Motivation Brand equity
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aimed to investigate the factors influencing the decision to purchase pellet food for pets in Bangkok and its surrounding areas. The sample group consisted of 400 pet owners (dogs or cats) residing in Bangkok and surrounding areas. A questionnaire was used as the data collection instrument. Statistical analyses included percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), and multiple regression analysis. The findings revealed that consumers of different ages, education levels, incomes, number of pets, and types of pets had significantly different overall purchase decisions regarding pellet food for pets at the 0.05 significance level. Additionally, both emotional motivations and rational motivation significantly influenced consumers' overall purchase decisions at the 0.05 significance level, with a predictive power of 28.6%. Furthermore, brand equity dimensions including brand awareness, perceived quality, brand associations, brand loyalty, and other brand assets significantly affected consumers' overall purchase decisions at the 0.05 significance level, with a predictive power of 39.5%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ กลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยง ได้แก่ สุนัขหรือแมว ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานคือการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ จำนวนสัตว์เลี้ยง และชนิดสัตว์เลี้ยงที่แตกต่างกันมีการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดของผู้บริโภคโดยรวมแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และแรงจูงใจ ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจด้านอารมณ์ และแรงจูงใจด้านเหตุผล มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดของผู้บริโภคโดยรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 28.6 และคุณค่าตราสินค้า ได้แก่ ด้านการรู้จักตราสินค้า ด้านคุณภาพการรับรู้ ด้านความเชื่อมโยงกับตราสินค้า ด้านความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า ด้านสินทรัพย์ประเภทอื่นๆของตราสินค้า มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออาหารสัตว์เลี้ยงสำเร็จรูปชนิดเม็ดของผู้บริโภคโดยรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 39.5
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3816