http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3796
Title: | A STUDY OF FACTORS INFLUENCING THE BEHAVIOR OF CHOOSING THE TINDER APPLICATION IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้แอปพลิเคชัน Tinder ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | NARUSORN THEPTHANEE นฤสรณ์ เทพธานี Kanyakit Keeratiangkoon กัลยกิตติ์ กีรติอังกูร Srinakharinwirot University Kanyakit Keeratiangkoon กัลยกิตติ์ กีรติอังกูร kanyakit@swu.ac.th kanyakit@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค / ปัจจัยการสื่อสาร / ทัศนคติ / แอปพลิเคชันทินเดอร์ / กรุงเทพมหานคร Consumer Behavior / Communication Factors / Attitude / Tinder Application / Bangkok |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study investigated the factors influencing users' behavior in choosing the Tinder application in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The research examined demographic variables, communication factors, and user attitudes affecting behavioral outcomes. The sample comprised 400 individuals, aged 18 and above, residing in Bangkok, who were either current or former users of the Tinder application. Convenience sampling was employed, and data were collected via a structured online questionnaire distributed through Facebook, Instagram, and Line between April and May 2025. The instrument, a closed-ended questionnaire, had been validated by experts and demonstrated a reliability coefficient (Cronbach's Alpha) of 0.929. Descriptive and inferential statistics were used for data analysis, including t-tests, ANOVA, the Brown-Forsythe Test, LSD, and Dunnett's T3 post-hoc comparisons, and multiple regression analysis. The findings revealed that gender, age, income, and occupation significantly influenced user behavior, while education level and relationship status did not. All communication factors—such as communication channels, message receivers, user characteristics, privacy, and safety—had a statistically significant effect on behavior. Regarding attitudes, cognitive and emotional aspects had significant positive influences, whereas behavioral tendencies did not. These results may contribute to enhancing application design to better align with user needs and to informing effective communication and marketing strategies for urban users. การวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้แอปพลิเคชัน Tinder ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสาร และทัศนคติของผู้ใช้งานที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้แอปพลิเคชันทินเดอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเคยใช้งานหรือกำลังใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันทินเดอร์ จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ที่จัดทำในรูปแบบ Google Form และเผยแพร่ผ่านช่องทาง Facebook, Instagram และ Line ในช่วงเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม 2568 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามปลายปิดที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ 0.929 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ t-test, ANOVA, Brown-Forsythe Test, การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (LSD, Dunnett’s T3) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ รายได้ และอาชีพ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้แอปพลิเคชันทินเดอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ระดับการศึกษาและสถานะความสัมพันธ์ไม่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ ช่องทางการสื่อสาร ผู้รับสาร ลักษณะของผู้ใช้ ความปลอดภัย และความเป็นส่วนตัว มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับทัศนคติ พบว่า ด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจ และด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึกมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ด้านแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมไม่พบอิทธิพล ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะการใช้งานของผู้บริโภค และใช้วางแผนกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในกลุ่มผู้ใช้ในเขตเมืองได้อย่างเหมาะสม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3796 |