Title: INFLUENCE OF FACTORS REGARDING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS ON THE SUSTAINABILITY ATTITUDE OF SCG GROUP COMPANIES
อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติด้านความยั่งยืนของกลุ่มบริษัทในเครือ SCG
Authors: NUTCHANON SUWANNAPAN
ณัฐชนนท์ สุวรรณพันธ์
Tanapoom Ativetin
ธนภูมิ อติเวทิน
Srinakharinwirot University
Tanapoom Ativetin
ธนภูมิ อติเวทิน
tanapoom@swu.ac.th
tanapoom@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ทัศนคติด้านความยั่งยืน
การดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Sustainable Development Goals
sustainability attitudes
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to investigate the impact of implementing a Sustainable development goal (SDG) on the sustainability attitudes of employees in SCG-affiliated companies, categorized by personal characteristics. The study also examined the extent to which sustainable development practices impact employees’ sustainability attitudes. The sample group consisted of 400 employees within the SCG Group. The research instrument used in the study was a questionnaire. The study results revealed that most respondents were female, aged between 21 and 30 years, held a bachelor’s degree, worked in the sustainability development department, and had prior experience participating in CSR activities organized by SCG. The respondents’ overall opinions regarding the implementation of sustainable development practices were at the best level. When considered by specific areas, all aspects received good ratings, including water management, employee care and development, climate change response, forest and biodiversity conservation, and responsibility for products and services. The respondents’ overall sustainable attitudes toward the organization were also at the best level. When considered by dimension, all three areas economic, environmental, and social received good ratings. The hypothesis test results showed that personal characteristics such as gender, age, education level, department, and CSR participation did not significantly influence sustainability attitudes, as the differences were not statistically significant at the 0.05 level. However, sustainable development practices, including water management, employee development, climate change response, community involvement, forest and biodiversity care, and product/service responsibility, significantly influenced sustainability attitudes, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level. These factors were able to predict 22.3% of the variance in sustainability attitudes.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติด้านความยั่งยืนของกลุ่มบริษัทในเครือ SCG โดยจำแนกตามข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลของการดำเนินการตามแนวทางการพัฒนาการอย่างยั่งยืน ข้อมูลทัศนคติต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กรบริษัทในเครือ SCG กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ พนักงานในเครือ SCG จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย การออกแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 21 - 30 ปี มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีสังกัดแผนกพัฒนาความยั่งยืน มีประสบการณ์การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ด้าน CSR ของกลุ่ม SCG ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการตามแนวทางการพัฒนาการอย่างยั่งยืน โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นในระดับดีทุกด้าน  ได้แก่ ด้านการบริหารจัดการน้ำ ด้านการดูแลและพัฒนาพนักงาน ด้านการรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนสภาพภูมิอากาศ การดูแลป่าไม้และความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และความรับผิดชอบต่อสินค้าและบริการ ตามลำดับ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีทัศนคติต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กรบริษัทในเครือ SCG โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อเมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นในระดับดีทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านสังคม ตามลำดับผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สังกัด และประสบการณ์การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ด้าน CSR ของกลุ่ม SCG แตกต่างกัน มีทัศนคติต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กรบริษัทในเครือ SCG ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ส่วนการดำเนินการตามแนวทางการพัฒนาการอย่างยั่งยืน ได้แก่ การบริหารจัดการน้ำ การดูแลและพัฒนาพนักงาน การรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การพัฒนาและมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชน การดูแลป่าไม้และความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และความรับผิดชอบต่อสินค้าและบริการ มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติด้านความยั่งยืนของกลุ่มบริษัทในเครือ SCG  อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าว สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 22.3
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3789