Title: FACTORS INFLUENCING THE DECISION TO PURCHASE SLEEP AID PRODUCTS AMONG CONSUMERS IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยนอนหลับของผู้บริโภคเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: JAKKAPONG PIPAT-ANAN
จักรพงศ์ พิพัฒน์อนันต์
Rasita Sangboonnak
รสิตา สังข์บุญนาค
Srinakharinwirot University
Rasita Sangboonnak
รสิตา สังข์บุญนาค
supaporns@swu.ac.th
supaporns@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยนอนหลับ, ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล, ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด, การตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อ
Sleep aid products Personal characteristics Marketing mix Purchasing decision
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to investigate the factors influencing consumers' decisions to purchase sleep aid products in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The sample consisted of 400 consumers residing in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area who had previously purchased and used sleep aid products to improve sleep quality. A questionnaire was used as the data collection tool. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including percentage, mean, and standard deviation, as well as inferential statistics, namely the Independent Samples t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), and Multiple Regression Analysis. The results showed that most respondents were female, aged 20–29 years, working as company employees, and earning an average monthly income of THB 10,001–20,000. Most held a bachelor's degree, were single, and had no chronic diseases. Most respondents preferred to purchase and consume G nite brand sleep aid products, particularly in capsule form, with brand reputation being the primary influence on their purchasing decisions. Convenience stores were the preferred channel for purchasing these products. The majority of respondents reported purchasing sleep aid products 1–2 times per six months, with an average purchase price of less than THB 200. Overall, respondents strongly agreed with positive statements regarding the marketing mix factors. Hypothesis testing revealed that consumers with different personal characteristics—specifically age, occupation, and average monthly income—showed statistically significant differences in their purchasing decisions for sleep aid products at α = 0.05. Additionally, aspects of the marketing mix, including product, distribution channels, and promotional strategies, were found to significantly influence purchasing decisions, with a predictive power of 56.60%. These findings can serve as practical guidelines for entrepreneurs to improve and develop strategies that better meet consumer needs and enhance competitive advantage.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยนอนหลับของผู้บริโภคเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือประชาชนจำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ในการซื้อและใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยให้นอนหลับ เพื่อดูแลสุขภาพการนอนของตนเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม และสถิติที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบ Independent Sample T-Test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสตรีวัยทำงาน อายุ 20-29 ปี ทำงานเป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้รายเดือน 10,001-20,000 บาท จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สถานภาพโสด และไม่มีโรคเรื้อรัง ผลิตภัณฑ์ยี่ห้อ G nite ในรูปแบบแคปซูลเป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุด โดยผู้บริโภคจะตัดสินใจซื้อด้วยตนเอง ซื้อจากร้านสะดวกซื้อเป็นหลัก ความถี่ในการซื้อ 1-2 ครั้งต่อ 6 เดือน ในช่วงราคาต่ำกว่า 200 บาท ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ อายุ อาชีพ และรายได้ ส่งผลให้มีพฤติกรรมการซื้อแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ช่องทางการจำหน่าย และการส่งเสริมการตลาด มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อและสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการซื้อได้ร้อยละ 56.60 ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การตลาดเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมนี้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3777